Jump to content
jandjin

Philippines - DS-160 and paying at BPI for K-1 fee

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm waiting for NOA2 and wanted to do some my homework to prepare for the interview. According to the http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3224.html it sounds like I have to pay the visa application fee then I'm able to make an appointment via DS160. My question is.. Isn't DS-160 the online appointment system which ask me to pay upon making an appointment? So am I paying twice for the visa application fee??? I'm little confused.


AOS

11/22 Arrival

12/12 Married

1/26 Sent I-485, 131, 765

1/29 email / sms received; i-797 dated 1/29

3/28 With congressman's help, we finally got the biometric letter in email after 8 weeks from the NOA

4/15 Biometric done.

5/23 EAD/AP combo card was sent

6/29 Interview request notice came for I-485

8/1 Interview

K1

7/11 Sent I-129F

7/15 NOA1

7/20 NOA1 hard copy

7/30 NOA2

8/3 NOA2 hard copy

8/24 NVC Case No. assigned

8/26 Case left NVC

8/27 Case READY

10/21 Interview and visa APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. You can pay the DS160 when your case gets to NVC (after approval). You will need the NVC case number (which starts with MNL) to fill out the DS 160. You only pay once. So to sum up, this are the steps (at least this is what I did):

1. NOA1

2. NOA2

3. Wait for it to be delivered to NVC

4. NVC gives case number

5. Pay the visa fee

6. Wait for our petition to arrive in the US Embassy

7. Submit DS 160 and set appointment.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope. You can pay the DS160 when your case gets to NVC (after approval). You will need the NVC case number (which starts with MNL) to fill out the DS 160. You only pay once. So to sum up, this are the steps (at least this is what I did):

1. NOA1

2. NOA2

3. Wait for it to be delivered to NVC

4. NVC gives case number

5. Pay the visa fee

6. Wait for our petition to arrive in the US Embassy

7. Submit DS 160 and set appointment.

Good luck!

So to clarify, I need to pay at BPI once I get the case number from NVC. Once the petition arrives at US embassy, I submit DS 160 to schedule an interview date?

thanks


AOS

11/22 Arrival

12/12 Married

1/26 Sent I-485, 131, 765

1/29 email / sms received; i-797 dated 1/29

3/28 With congressman's help, we finally got the biometric letter in email after 8 weeks from the NOA

4/15 Biometric done.

5/23 EAD/AP combo card was sent

6/29 Interview request notice came for I-485

8/1 Interview

K1

7/11 Sent I-129F

7/15 NOA1

7/20 NOA1 hard copy

7/30 NOA2

8/3 NOA2 hard copy

8/24 NVC Case No. assigned

8/26 Case left NVC

8/27 Case READY

10/21 Interview and visa APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So to clarify, I need to pay at BPI once I get the case number from NVC. Once the petition arrives at US embassy, I submit DS 160 to schedule an interview date?

thanks

Once you get the number from NVC you can pay the visa fee at BPI and also fill out and submit the DS-160 (don't need to pay the fee for this, just need NVC case number). It is at that point you can go do the medical..you don't need an interview date. You can also at this time technically schedule your interview but if the file isn't there, than you are wasting yours and theirs time. Simply

Get MNL Case Number

Pay Fee at BPI (needs to be before medical)

DS-160 Online (just need the MNL number, can do at anytime once you have that. Don't need to have interview or medical date set.)

Medical (must have done the DS-160 and paid fee)

When Embassy Gets the file you...

Can schedule interview online or by phone and do the medical the week or so before that if you haven't done it already. Many people do the medical the week before as it's just near the embassy and it avoids alot of traveling if coming from other provinces.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get the number from NVC you can pay the visa fee at BPI and also fill out and submit the DS-160 (don't need to pay the fee for this, just need NVC case number). It is at that point you can go do the medical..you don't need an interview date. You can also at this time technically schedule your interview but if the file isn't there, than you are wasting yours and theirs time. Simply

Get MNL Case Number

Pay Fee at BPI (needs to be before medical)

DS-160 Online (just need the MNL number, can do at anytime once you have that. Don't need to have interview or medical date set.)

Medical (must have done the DS-160 and paid fee)

When Embassy Gets the file you...

Can schedule interview online or by phone and do the medical the week or so before that if you haven't done it already. Many people do the medical the week before as it's just near the embassy and it avoids alot of traveling if coming from other provinces.

thank you so much for your confirmation and detailed explanation. truly appreciated


AOS

11/22 Arrival

12/12 Married

1/26 Sent I-485, 131, 765

1/29 email / sms received; i-797 dated 1/29

3/28 With congressman's help, we finally got the biometric letter in email after 8 weeks from the NOA

4/15 Biometric done.

5/23 EAD/AP combo card was sent

6/29 Interview request notice came for I-485

8/1 Interview

K1

7/11 Sent I-129F

7/15 NOA1

7/20 NOA1 hard copy

7/30 NOA2

8/3 NOA2 hard copy

8/24 NVC Case No. assigned

8/26 Case left NVC

8/27 Case READY

10/21 Interview and visa APPROVED :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much for your confirmation and detailed explanation. truly appreciated

Yep, we actually filled our DS-160 out and submitted about 3 months before our interview date....no problems. The long delay was our choice, it won't take three months from getting the case number until they receive your file. I think ours took one week from NOA2 to get to NVC then another week for MNL number and a week later it was at the embassy. I was at Texas and they seem to ship files to NVC faster. California seems to take about a month from NOA2 until NVC gets the petition....roughly.

Edited by Shauneg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×