Jump to content
Alex123

G-325a Form question(AOS)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I'm currently on F-1 visa and got married to the US citizen. We are going to file our forms concurrently. Have a couple of questions regarding form G-325a. On G-325a there are two questions : 1)Applicant's residence last five years. List present address first. 2)Applicant's last address outside the United States of more than 1 year.I lived at the same address in Russia since 1992(when I was born) and then in 2010 I went to LosAngeles,for 5 months on Summer/Work Travel program on J1 visa. I listed my address in LosAngeles as one of the addresses in response to the first question. Then in 09/2010 I came back to Russia and lived at the same Russian address until I went to the US on F1 to study at the university. I went to the US in that status in January 2012. So, I lived at that address in Russia again from Sep. 2010 to Dec 2011. The summers of 2012, 2013, and 2014 I came back to Russia and stayed at that address for three months each summer vacation. What should be the ending date of my address in Russia? 12/2011 or Present because I go there sometimes? Should I aso list that address in Russia in the response to the first question? All of the addresses I listed in 1)Applicant's residence last five years. List present address first. are my address in the U.S (one of them is the LA address form 2010 and the other 4 are from Chicago where I'm at now and go to school. Should I list my Russian address in this part too? Is there is not enough spcae for it should IO attach a sheet of paper and tyoe it there?

Thank you,

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ending date for Russia address will be Dec, 2011. You are living in US from Jan 2012 continuously. You are visiting Russia for few months each year for visit not for living. Hence you dont need to list those time frames of your visit and russia address in Applican't five year addresses section.

I would put the list (in applicant's addresses in last 5 years) in this say

Jan 2012 - Present : Chicago address

Sep 2010 - Dec 2011: Russia address

April/May 2010 - Aug 2010 : Los Angels Address

Last address lived out of US for more than one year:

Russia address : Sept 2010 - Dec 2011

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to list the Russia address in the first section since your 2010-2011 russia address falls within 5 year period. If you have multiple addresses in Chicago in these last years and don't have enough space, you might wanna type "SEE ATTACHED " or something like that and do not type any addresses in this section and attach a separate sheet replicating the similar table with any number of rows you want.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to AOS from W,S,&T visa from What visa do I need. Op states they are adjusting status from F1.~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×