Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
g65nov

Steps after I-130 approval?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, it has been a while since my wife has become a US citizen but now my mother in law is a US resident as well and I have a question. She petitioned her step son to come to the US and filed an I-130. It was approved with a priority date of March 2014. According to the latest visa bulletin the F2 category has now reached Dec 2013. My question is what are the next steps if/when the date reaches March 2014? I know that a I-485 needs to be filed but does she do it does he need to do it and when does it need to be done? Does the embassy in Bogota (where he is) notify her son that the date is current and set him up for an interview? What else if anything is filed with the I-485? Just need some information,,,Thanks so much!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

An I-485 is for someone currently in the U.S. to adjust status for a green card.

Since he is outside the U.S., the I-485 does not apply.

Look at DS-260, application for a visa.

Hi,

An I-485 is for someone currently in the U.S. to adjust status for a green card.

Since he is outside the U.S., the I-485 does not apply.

Look at DS-260, application for a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tell mom to call NVC, ask for case number and invoice identification number, and have her email added into the system so she can receive email notifications.

Have the NOA2 on hand coz the NVC rep will ask for the USCIS receipt number.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×