Jump to content
toxicwaste920

Bringing Dad to USA

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been searching for the info about my question, i could not find it... so i decided to just ask.

Hello,

I am going to start to petition my dad to come to USA, i believe it is IR5? Form I-130 to begin?

Is there like a link or timeline where I can follow? I tried USCIS.GOV but it was kind of confusing for me.

So to begin this process, do I submit the form I-130 only?

What about the green card? form I-485, i think? From what I understand

I can only submit this AFTER my dad is here... is this correct?

So, let's say... petition is approved.. and my dad is here... is this the time WHEN I can submit the form

to get his green card? If so, How long will it take? I am just asking a lots of questions because... I would

need to know how long he has to wait until he can apply for a job.

Thank you.

Mel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

you will file the i130 only, and he will go through consular processing and get his visa, the process takes over a year.

no process in the US

the i1485 is only to get a GC in the US and only for those who qualify to adjust status is the US and have the interview here, your dad will have his interview in his country.

he will get the visa to enter the US, so he will already be a GC holder, he will pay for the GC and once he is here, he will get the GC in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see... If i am following you correctly.... so file the I-130 (got it, and all the requirements it need)

so it is automatic after he gets his visa, he will be a GC holder, (after he pays , of course)

So no extra process to get the GC? just pay and that's it?

The reason I asked is because... I was K1, and everything was processed separetly... and I had to process the GC here

and applied it here.

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

no, the i130 as with any petition is the first form

the approved i130 will be sent to the NVC, the National Visa Center, they are in charge of gathering the rest of payments, forms and documents until the case is complete. then they will forward the case to the US Consulate/Embassy in your dad's country, where he will have his interview.

that's why the process takes over a year

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Parents fall under the IR5 immigrant visa category. After POE they will automatically get 10yr green cards. No need to file adjustment of status or removal of conditions.

After 5yrs of being LPRs, they can apply for Naturalization.

Edited by apple21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×