Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Geode

N400 applicant prior marriage

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I think I just cannot figure out how to ask this question for the search function. My wife is filling her application for citizenship based on our three year marriage. I am a citizen by birth. I have been married before and we have the documents for that marriage and we have no problem with the N400 there.

My wife was married once before. The N400 askes for information regarding her ex-spouse (a citizen of Venezuela). The instructions do not address sending a copy and translation of her divorce decree. Does it need to be included or not?

Thanks and good luck to everyone applying for citizenship.

George

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I think I just cannot figure out how to ask this question for the search function. My wife is filling her application for citizenship based on our three year marriage. I am a citizen by birth. I have been married before and we have the documents for that marriage and we have no problem with the N400 there.

My wife was married once before. The N400 askes for information regarding her ex-spouse (a citizen of Venezuela). The instructions do not address sending a copy and translation of her divorce decree. Does it need to be included or not?

Thanks and good luck to everyone applying for citizenship.

George

You have to send a copy and translation of divorce decree with your N-400 application. If possible, make sure to bring certified or original at the time of interview.


XrVRp5.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was divorced, and sent a copy of my divorce papers.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I think I just cannot figure out how to ask this question for the search function. My wife is filling her application for citizenship based on our three year marriage. I am a citizen by birth. I have been married before and we have the documents for that marriage and we have no problem with the N400 there.

My wife was married once before. The N400 askes for information regarding her ex-spouse (a citizen of Venezuela). The instructions do not address sending a copy and translation of her divorce decree. Does it need to be included or not?

Thanks and good luck to everyone applying for citizenship.

George

Although they may not require to send a translated copy of divorce decree, for your peace of mind I would send one though. Is better to be covered. I had a copy from my AOS file, so I sent one with my N-400 application as well.

Best of luck to you guys.


K1- Visa Journey

July 2007-Met Hubby online
January 2008-Started K1 visa process
11/07/2008-NOA(I-797C,Approval Notice)
03/05/2009-K1(K2) Visa Approved
06/23/2009-POE( JFK,NY)
08/15/2009-Married


AOS Journey
11/19/2011(Day00)-Mailed AOS(I-485/EAD/AP For me and my son)
11/21/2011-(Day2)-AOS delivered(no text,no email though from USCIS)
11/22/2011-(Day3)-Application routed to NBC for processing,as stated in the text/email notice received on 12/08/2011
12/08/2011-(Day20)-Text/Email received)
12/09/2011-(Day21)Check cashed
12/13/2011-(Day24)I-797C,NOA hard copies received in the mail(dated 12/08/2011)
12/30/2011-(Day41)Case transferred to another USCIS office for processing(don't know yet which office)
01/06/2012-(Day47)Received text/email that our case is being now processed to another USCIS office
01/09/2012-(Day50)Notice(dated 12/30/11) received in the mail,case transferred to CSC,still no biometrics appt yet
01/25/2012-(Day64)-AP approved-still no biometrics appointment yet...
02/16/2012-(Day86)-Received Biometrics Appt.Notice in the mail
02/29/2012-(Day99)-Biometrics done and EAD approved,email received the same day EAD card/document production ordered
03/05/2012-(Day104)-2nd EAD email update received Card/Document production ordered
03/06/2012-(Day105)-3rd EAD email update received Card/Document mailed
03/09/2012-(Day106)-EAD/AP combo card received in the mail
04/13/2012-(Day140)-10 year Green Card approved(no interview)

...and the Journey continues...in about 3 years...

Naturalization Journey

07/03/2015-N-400 Application mailed via USPS Priority Mail

07/13/2015-N-400 Application Rejected on the basis of insufficient supporting documentation for the Fee Waiver

07/18/2015-N-400 Application mailed via USPS Priority Mail

(F) Be still, and know that I am God. (F)

Psalms 46:10 NIV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×