Jump to content
EvanB

Montreal Consulate - few quick questions! (Carrying documents/photocopies)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

So I have my interview at the Montreal consulate next Wednesday. Been reading as much as I could on the requirements and don't want to mess anything up... so have 2 questions:

#1) Wondering the best way to bring all my documents as bags etc aren't permitted... Put everything in a giant binder? A few envelopes? In our case the I134 the most recent tax year is a full return in itself (~60 pages! - no transcripts available yet) and combined with everything else it will be a hefty package!

Would be nice to know what others who have gone through this found the easiest/most acceptable way without getting into any trouble...

Also, sorta tying into that...

#2) What EXACTLY needs to also be photocopied? I seem to recall reading about some people saying photocopy EVERYTHING, but that seems crazy/overkill/redundant (especially a full tax return!), and going by the official instructions here it seems to indicate only exactly what needs a copy (ex: passport bio page, birth cert, etc).

Am I safe to assume I only need copies of what it specifically asks for on the packet 4? You'd think but it seems a lot of this stuff you really have to dig to find out exactly how these guys want it... which is the only reason I ask! So this place is great as a lot of you guys have been through it first hand!

Thanks so much for all the help in advance!! Appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Country-specific thread moved from K-1 Process forum to the Canada regional subforum. ***


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need the i-134 (original) and entire tax return including w2s and schedules. People recommend a photocopy of the entire package in case something was misplaced or lost by the USCIS, NVC, or consulate. Bring new dated and signed intent to marry letters. Bring petitioner and beneficiary original birth certificate and a photo copy, any original divorce decrees (from either person) and photocopy, etc..

I used a clear accordion folder. Rather like this

322222444_485.jpg


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does schedules mean? That's the first time I've seen anything about that.

I was planning on having my mother (who would be the co-sponsor) send signed I-134, her W2, this last years tax return, signed letter of employment, and paystubs. She made 3k more than the amount needed last year and makes more this year, so I just want to make sure that's everything they'll ask for before I send all the papers over.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I may be a bit of an organization freak but I had everything in a 2 inch binder, in page protectors and colour coded. In retrospect it was a bit overkill, but for my sanity I felt very prepared for the interview. I had my documents divided into 3 sections: my information, my husbands information and my father in law's (who was our co-sponsor). I also had a separate folder of proof of relationship with pictures and evidence of our relationship (of which they did not even glance at). If I were to do it again, I would have placed all my originals of the documents they request you bring to the interview together, with a separate section of photocopies.

I interviewed 2 copies of everything just in case, but you are probably safe just having the original and one photocopy. At my interview they did ask for photocopies of my passport.

In regards to your transcripts, is there any way you could just photocopy 2 pages onto one page and print it double sided? That may save some paper.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What does schedules mean? That's the first time I've seen anything about that.

I was planning on having my mother (who would be the co-sponsor) send signed I-134, her W2, this last years tax return, signed letter of employment, and paystubs. She made 3k more than the amount needed last year and makes more this year, so I just want to make sure that's everything they'll ask for before I send all the papers over.

Your mother in law would know. She needs EVERYTHING she would send in a paper tax return.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×