Jump to content
Yanky009

Question on I 864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

I'm going to be filing as a household of 2: my husband and I. We are at 146% of the household income. I only started working at this job 6months ago. I filed my tax returns the past 3 years but I wasn't anywhere near the poverty guidelines.

Do I still have to get an additional sponsor at 146% or are we good to go?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current and continuing income is what is needed to meet the requirement. If you are self employed then the income shown on the most recent year's tax return would be used.

If the US citizen petitioner has a current income that meets or exceeds the 125% poverty level for the household it should be ok. Prove the income with an employer letter and recent paystubs.


Current income does not count, your tax retuns/w2s are what count.

This is not accurate for a salary/wage earner. It is accurate for a self employed sponsor.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Current and continuing income is what is needed to meet the requirement. If you are self employed then the income shown on the most recent year's tax return would be used.

If the US citizen petitioner has a current income that meets or exceeds the 125% poverty level for the household it should be ok. Prove the income with an employer letter and recent paystubs.

This is not accurate for a salary/wage earner. It is accurate for a self employed sponsor.

But for Lagos they want to see current and previous meeting the guideline they are very strict on that. I would line up a joint sponsor just in case. Remember it's not what NVC accepts its what the CO at embassy approves.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×