Jump to content
bjc0615

The next step after I-130 (merged threads)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my wife currently live in Japan. I just filed a I 130 petition for my wife to move to America. I know I have to prove my income in America after they approve the i130 petition. Since we live in Japan, we don’t have any income now in America. We don’t have in saving in America as well.

  1. My brother is in the army and has 1 kid. His salary is around 35,000 and His wife is working too. Can he be our joint sponsor?
  2. If not, can we have two joint sponsors for my spouse, excluding myself?
  3. I read that if we don’t have any income in America and we have 3 times the amount saved up that’s above the poverty line, it will help with the immigrant visa. We don’t have this much, so can we use my wifes parents bank information?
  4. We have to prove that we will live in America permanently, will my bank account in America and Address in America be enough? Is there anything else we can use as proof?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes.

2. No-ish, but the wife of your brother can combine her income with her husband by filing I-864A (ie not two seperate co-sponsors, but if they are financially tied, you can)

3. Are the wife's parents in the USA? If so yes. If they are abroad, no.

4. It is a bit weak, but may be enough, especially if your address is a home you own or rent, rather than just a friend or family member's address. Other stuff you can use is tax filings, proof of furniture in storage, bills (such as a US-based cell-phone), proof you have been looking for a home to rent and a job in the USA, current drivers license etc


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for this information. I Know now I can use my brother as my sponsor. I didn't know I can use use my drivers license, furniture in storage, bills, and etc as proof that we will come back to America permanently. This has been a great help and all my questions have been answered thus far.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

re: domicile proof.

I'm sorry, Penguin's answer seemed a bit weak.

You have two paths, pick one:

1. proof of domicile or

2. proof to re-establish domicile.

Most people choose option 2, showing such things as:

1. an executed lease

2. a letter from parents clearly stating you two will live with them

3. an employment offer letter

on a pc? got signatures enabled? click the link below, study the verbiage on the example letter there to prove up 1 or 2.

Go Get em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Me and my wife had our i130 petition approved at the end of July. I am a United States citizen currently residing in Japan with my with. We have received our welcome letter last week. We are now working on gathering documents for the i864 and I have a few questions.

1. I am currently unemployed and am living off my wifes income here in Japan. Do I need to put her financial information on the i864 form even though she is the intending immigrant?

2. Do me and the joint sponsor both fill out the same i864 form, or does he need to fill out a different type of i864 form?

3. If i submit a tax transcript from the IRS as proof of my income, do I need a W-2 as well?

4. For my joint sponsor, is his tax transcripts from the last three years, pay stubs from the past 6 months, and a copy of his Birth certificate all the proof I need for him to be my joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What kind of visa are you applying for? A little confusing since you are mentioning your wife, yet you file your question in the K1 Fiancee visa forum?? :oops:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Similar-same themed threads merged~

~Please refrain from multiple posting of similar-same themed threads~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry, I posted that in the wrong forum, I meant to post that in the IR-1/CR-1 spouse visa forum. I filed a i 130 petition for my spouse and had it approved at the end of July. We got a welcome letter in the mail about two weeks ago. I have began gathering documents and have questions for the i 864 proof of income part on the visa.

1. For the I 864 proof of support, will I need to put my wife's income on the form, even though she is the intending immigrant? She is currently the only one working in Japan.

2. My brother will be the joint sponsor and I wanted to know if all I need is his irs tax transcript, pay stubs as proof of income, and copy of his US birth certificate? 3. And do both Me and my brother need to fill out the same I 864 form?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×