Jump to content
mrsSpitze

Insufficient Income on 2014 Tax return, currently employed and will be making more than what's required for 2015.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posting for a friend>>

Friend is doing AOS thru I130. He is having some hurdle with the I864.

His primary sponsor is his wife. For 2014, the wife only made ~10,000 for the year (waiting tables while studying).However, now she has a full time job with an annual salary of $38,000.00.

The wife's parents are retired and living off of retirement funds. They (parents) are also not so open to be a co-sponsor.

What would be their next best step.

Also - I cannot add him on my household as I'm already a member of 4 and we don't make much to add another body.

TIA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Income seems fine, what is the issue?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes what is the issue

If her current income is 38,000 that is more then enough for him and her. Even if they had a child that would be more then enough


ROC
Service Center : Nebraska Service Center
Consulate : Manila, Philippines
Marriage (if applicable): 2014-05-20
I-130 Sent : 2014-10-06
I-130 NOA1 : 2014-10-09
I-130 RFE for NSO copy of marriage certificate: 2014-11-03
I-130 RFE Sent : 2014-11-18
I-130 Approved : 2014-12-07
NVC Received : 2014-12-23
NVC case number: 2015-02-04
Received DS-261 / AOS Bill : 2015-02-04
Pay AOS Bill : 2015-02-05
Submit DS-261 : 2015-02-05
Sent AOS Package : 2015-02-09
Sent IV Package : 2015-02-09
Scan date : 2015-02-10
Receive IV Bill : 2015-03-03
Pay IV Bill : 2015-03-06
Submit DS-260: 2015-3-12
Case Completed at NVC : 2015-03-20
Receive Instruction and Interview appointment letter: 2015-3-27
Medical complete: 2015-04-08
Interview Date : 2015-05-08
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2015-05-13

Date of US Entry : 2015-06-09
 

Date of Social Security card receive : 06-2015

Date of Green Card received 07-2015

Date of ROC FILE 05-19-2017

 I-751 NOA Date 05-26-2017

   

http://jerryjja.wix.com/filipinasaswa?_ga=1.194674661.91538870.1441656248

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes what is the issue

If her current income is 38,000 that is more then enough for him and her. Even if they had a child that would be more then enough

The problem is the 2014 tax return not meeting the poverty line.

She only has about a month of tenure with the new company.

Will 2 pay stubs and certificate of employment highlighting her projected annual pay be sufficient enough as supporting documents?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you are confusing them.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i maybe. LOL

its been a while since i filed for my AOS and cant exactly remember the details.

They were initially informed that they need more than $38K annual income for it, which i told them no.

I've advised them to reach out here as they are better suited to explain their situation instead of a 3rd party.

thanks for the information guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×