Jump to content
Shanelle

Original Documents Required

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Both my spouse and I have previously been married. When it comes time for the Interview in Montreal, do I have to have the original of his divorce decree as well as my own? My husband is the Petitioner. All other info I have read on this only made mention of the Beneficiary's divorce decrees and not the Petitioners. What other original documents of The Petitioners is necessary?

I'd hate to get to Montreal like that other poor person I just read about, and, not have the originals.

Thanks, peeps.

So frustrating we still can't get into the portal to pay our fees and fill out the forms, rrrrggghhhhh

I called the number to have my 261 filled out by phone and they said that my file still wasn't completely in the system so they couldn't do anything and I should wait for a week weeks and try again!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i would reccomend taking all originals......its better to have them if requested, thank to not.

We took all originals for both of us......and they didnt request anything, but we felt confident in case they had....

BETTER SAFE THAN SORRY! Its a one time interview......dont wish anything to go wrong so just be overprepared.

BEST WISHES!!! :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy: :goofy:


Met June 2011

Baby 1 dob      Jan 28, 2013

Baby 2 dob     March 15, 2014

Baby 3 dob     May 11, 2018

Got married February 5, 2014:

USCIS: February 1, 2014:

Sent I-130: February 17, 2014:

NOA1 to NVC August 18, 2014:

Case Complete NVC March 17, 2015

Letter and instructions from NVC for INTERVIEW March 27, 2015

__________________________________________________________

Medical Exam May 26, 2015

Bio-metrics Appt. May 27, 2015 -

INTERVIEW DAY May 28, 2015 - APPROVED!!!!!!!!

VISA RECEIVED: June 4, 2015

Point of Entry: JULY 14, 2015

SS Card Received: JULY 22, 2015

Green Card Received: AUGUST 27, 2015

__________________________________________

LIFTING CONDITIONS

Date Filed: April 15, 2017

Bio Appt:    June 1, 2017

I551 Stamp: YES - November 17, 2017

NOA:   Feb 16, 2018

Approved: Aug 2, 2018

10yr GC rec'd: AUG 9, 2018

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For Montreal make sure to have the petitioner's original birth certificate and any final divorce decrees. They may not be asked for, but, as mentioned, it's best to have.

Make sure you have an original signature on the I-864 as well. But all evidence of income (pay stubs etc..) can be photocopies.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both my spouse and I have previously been married. When it comes time for the Interview in Montreal, do I have to have the original of his divorce decree as well as my own? My husband is the Petitioner. All other info I have read on this only made mention of the Beneficiary's divorce decrees and not the Petitioners. What other original documents of The Petitioners is necessary?

I'd hate to get to Montreal like that other poor person I just read about, and, not have the originals.

Thanks, peeps.

So frustrating we still can't get into the portal to pay our fees and fill out the forms, rrrrggghhhhh

I called the number to have my 261 filled out by phone and they said that my file still wasn't completely in the system so they couldn't do anything and I should wait for a week weeks and try again!!

I can speak from current experience regarding the Divorce Decree. Be sure you have the original divorce decree / judgement in hand for OR a certified copy with the court clerks stamp. This is for both parties not just the immigrant. We had what I thought was an original but was in fact a photo copy. That miss added 4 weeks delay and much grief while we resolve the 221g denial.( you will technically be denied and this could impact ability to cross the border although we did not have any real issue)

Be sure to have originals /certified copys of yours and his:

  1. LONGFORM (includes parents ) birth certificate, yours and his
  2. Divorce decrees ( in many states in the US this is not a one pager but the entire judgement) --even though our checklist said this was not needed
  3. His 2014 Tax return which should have been filed April 15 ( copy should be fine). They did ask her for this.
  4. If you e-filed take any original documents that you scanned and mailed
  5. Any items that will be specified

Send me a PM if you have any questions about our experience.


The content available on a site dedicated to bringing folks to America should not be promoting racial discord, euro-supremacy, discrimination based on religion , exclusion of groups from immigration based on where they were born, disenfranchisement of voters rights based on how they might vote.

horsey-change.jpg?w=336&h=265

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is weird, that other poster, in their interview appointment letter, this divorce document thing was not addressed by NVC,

as usually it's listed.

But I digress.

certified copies, certified by the issuing authority showing new chop, new seal, are required on the petitioner on interview day. Doc collection on this one thing not done at NVC, it's not listed as a requirement. Bring a regular photocopy as well, usually the IV unit will keep the regular photocopy after examining the certified copy.

If you did EP for Montreal, then the original or certified copy of the beneficiary's divorce decree should be given over as well - if you SHOW it and give over a regular photocopy, that's sufficient.

HTH !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is weird, that other poster, in their interview appointment letter, this divorce document thing was not addressed by NVC,

as usually it's listed.

But I digress.

certified copies, certified by the issuing authority showing new chop, new seal, are required on the petitioner on interview day. Doc collection on this one thing not done at NVC, it's not listed as a requirement. Bring a regular photocopy as well, usually the IV unit will keep the regular photocopy after examining the certified copy.

If you did EP for Montreal, then the original or certified copy of the beneficiary's divorce decree should be given over as well - if you SHOW it and give over a regular photocopy, that's sufficient.

HTH !

We did run into a few gaps between what was asked for in checklists and what the agent asked for..the one we were not ready to fill that day ..sigh


The content available on a site dedicated to bringing folks to America should not be promoting racial discord, euro-supremacy, discrimination based on religion , exclusion of groups from immigration based on where they were born, disenfranchisement of voters rights based on how they might vote.

horsey-change.jpg?w=336&h=265

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×