Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I'm wanting to make sure what I have listed below will be sufficient for ROC which will open in about two weeks. We don't have much evidence regarding joint bills, utilities, or credit cards, so anything anyone can recommend would be appreciated. Also, if anyone can see anything that's just wasted paper, that would be appreciated, too.

  1. A joint signed copy of our previous lease (Mar, 2014 - Jun, 2015)
  2. A joint signed copy of our present lease (Jun, 2015 - Jun, 2016)
  3. Evidence of a shared bank account with a credit union
  4. Evidence of a shared bank account with a bank (would it be beneficial to print off statements to prove we use said account?)
  5. Car insurance in both our names
  6. Renter's insurance in both our names
  7. Health share plan (alternative to insurance) in both our names.
  8. W-2s
  9. Birth certificate of our eight month old daughter
  10. Boarding tickets/photos of Australian vacation, 2013
  11. Photos and birth announcement of daughter, us together as a family etc
  12. Cards addressed to us (though not to our new apartment).

Anything else? Would this be sufficient? Thanks in advance.

Edited by Snag

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tax transcripts.

Wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents (= excellent as ROC evidence, and even more valuable to have in "life").


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with TBone. :thumbs:

In response to the recent RFE related to our ROC submission we included the "kitchen sink":

"Since the inception of the marriage" was the big phrase on the RFE that we received. We had initially included a sampling of the bank statements, etc. like you describe. As a result of the RFE we included ALL bank statements, ALL credit card statements, ALL tax transcripts/returns with ALL W2s & 1099MISCs, wills, DPOAs, Living wills (as described by TBone). See this thread for more info: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/550585-helpthey-are-requesting-more-evidence-form-i-751/ Maybe we got a picky adjudicator....?

Our ROC was approved a week after submission of the "kitchen sink."

YMMV,

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As noted, you may want to include 2 years tax transcripts that shows filing married. You can order the tax transcripts online at www.irs.gov. W2s aren't needed. Use the tax transcripts instead.

- They don't just want to see that you have a joint bank account. They want to see that there's activities in the account(s). The account statements should span 2 years (if possible) or since inception. Some people include statements from every quarter instead of monthly. But that's totally up to you.

- Make sure the evidence you're sending for the different insurance spans 2 years (if available). They want to see that you've maintained a joint life for the 2 years you've had the CPR card.

Good luck!

Hi all,

I'm wanting to make sure what I have listed below will be sufficient for ROC which will open in about two weeks. We don't have much evidence regarding joint bills, utilities, or credit cards, so anything anyone can recommend would be appreciated. Also, if anyone can see anything that's just wasted paper, that would be appreciated, too.

  1. A joint signed copy of our previous lease (Mar, 2014 - Jun, 2015)
  2. A joint signed copy of our present lease (Jun, 2015 - Jun, 2016)
  3. Evidence of a shared bank account with a credit union
  4. Evidence of a shared bank account with a bank (would it be beneficial to print off statements to prove we use said account?)
  5. Car insurance in both our names
  6. Renter's insurance in both our names
  7. Health share plan (alternative to insurance) in both our names.
  8. W-2s
  9. Birth certificate of our eight month old daughter
  10. Boarding tickets/photos of Australian vacation, 2013
  11. Photos and birth announcement of daughter, us together as a family etc
  12. Cards addressed to us (though not to our new apartment).

Anything else? Would this be sufficient? Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right, unless you'd rather apply for citizenship through filing of the N-400. It will typically be easier than any previous part of this infernal immigration process.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×