Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
priyankka

Removing Conditions Soon, Need Advice (Still A Student)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! I just had a few questions on my mind and was wondering if anyone can help give any additional advice.

My husband and I will be filing joint petition to remove conditions at the end of August. I'm still a student doing my bachelors (do not work, go to school full time) and my husband has been supporting us for the two year range (works minimum wage) hence we haven't been able to afford things often suggested by Visajourney members such as health insurance, life insurance, car insurance, nor have 401k, wills, power of attorneys at this stage of life (still very young). We live on room rental agreements and do not have bills under our names as utilities are included in the rent. I have reviewed many posts and I think that compared to what other Visajourney members have sent in the past that we may be lacking evidence in terms of supporting documents.

I've listed all the things that I have gathered so far below; can anyone please advise whether it is sufficient or not, and whether there is anything else that I can add to it.

Copy of Approval letter for husband's Conditional Permanent Resident card
Copy of our Marriage Certificate
Written Explanation Letter (why no health, life, car insurance, wills, power of attorneys, etc)
Copy of Jointly Filed Tax Transcripts from the Internal Revenue Service 2012-2014
Copy of our Rental Agreements, Verification of Residency letters of joint tenancy
Copy of both drivers licenses
Copy of Application (stamped) by local Post Office showing Po Box assigned to both names
Original Affidavits Sworn by friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage (2)
Copy of Debit Cards and Statements associated to our Joint Accounts at JPMorgan Chase Bank
Copies of Statements from Wells Fargo Bank, checking, during spouse’s initial days in the United States
Copies of payment correspondence from Wells Fargo Bank regarding settlement on credit card account (my card, settlement paid by husband)
Verification Letter of Enrollment from University showing full time status
Verification showing spouse given Authorization for loans taken from FedLoan Servicing for University Tuition
Copies of T-Mobile bills showing spouse as Authorized Account holder with payments made by both
Copies of Western Union’s transaction history of money sent to spouse before arriving to the Unites States
Copies of verification showing spouse listed as emergency contact through the school and employer
Copies of other miscellaneous receipts showing payments/purchases made for one another
Correspondence/Greeting cards given to us by family and friends on special occasions
Copies of the pictures we took together and with family over the past few years
Thank you in advance! Any advice or additional information will help immensely:)
Edited by priyankka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only submit what you have and others have been approved with even less. Omit the marriage certificate, it is not part of the ROC process. Also, wills and powers of attorney make for EXCELLENT evidence and they can be inexpensive to prepare. Please consider them in light of your lacking evidence, Good luck! :)


 

 

AOS

03/24/11 - Got married in the Boogie-Down Bronx, NYC!
04/21/11 - Mailed I-130,I-765, I-485, I-864 and I-693 - Day 00

04/23/11 - Application delivered - Day 02
04/28/11 - NOA (most forms) - Day 07
05/03/11 - Checks cashed - Day 12
05/31/11 - Biometrics completed in the Bronx, NYC - Day 40
06/24/11 - Received someone else's employment authorization card!!! What the...? - Day 64
07/01/11 - Mailed the poor lady's card back after calling USCIS - Day 71
07/07/11 - Received poor lady's interview notice! What??? - Day 77
07/15/11 - Received my own EAD card - Day 85
08/12/11 - Interview. Approved on the spot! - Day 113
08/18/11 - Received card in the mail - Day 119

ROC
05/28/13 - Mailed I-751 - Day 00

05/30/13 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/31/13 - NOA I-797 - Day 03
06/04/13 - Check cashed - Day 07

06/06/13 - NOA delivered to my home/Biometrics letter generated - Day 09

06/10/13 - Received Biometrics letter in the mail - Day 13

06/27/13 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 30

09/10/13 - Application approved! - Day 105

09/14/13 - 10 year Green Card received! - Day 109

Citizenship

05/10/16 - Mailed N-400 - Day 00

05/12/16 - Application delivered - Day 02

05/13/16 - Credit card payment accepted - Day 03

05/17/16 - Received text & email update - Day 07

05/20/16 - Received 1st NOA (dated 05/13/16) & created ELIS acct - Day 10

05/21/16 - Received 2nd NOA (dated 05/16/16) confirming my DOB and address - Day 11

05/22/06 - Biometrics scheduled (online update) and appt letter was mailed on 05/20/16 - Day 12

05/24/06 - Biometrics letter became viewable online (appt scheduled for 06/07/16) - Day 14

05/27/16 - Received Biometrics letter in mail - Day 17

05/31/16 - Was denied walk-in fingerprints with just 1 person left in line. Milwaukee office, boo! - Day 21

06/07/16 - Biometrics completed in Milwaukee, WI - Day 28

12/21/16 - Passed Citizenship test/Interview was successful! - Day 197

01/26/17 - I am a US citizen!!! - Day 233

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheezees is correct in regard to the value of having wills, powers of attorney, and associated documents. There are even some do-it-yourself-type sites that should be relatively inexpensive. Google "will templates for ____ [your U.S. state of residence]" and see what comes up. Apart from this, you might even find a kindly lawyer who will give you a student discount if you explain your situation.


Let us know how you choose to proceed with it.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not a lawyer, but it looks that way to me, on quick glance.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i suggest making monthly statements of things, 24 months worth, 24 sets of,

stuff like:

1. bank statements

2. tuition fee statements

3. car insurance statements

4. cell phone statements

yup, that's 24 months worth of each thing . if you did that already, great ! if not, well, it's time to make it.

and then... [but wait, there's more]

you have at least one bank account - have 'payable upon death / payable on death' instructions generated there at the bank (a walk in, face to face with a VP level human) and then include these. he have his own account or accounts? get that done there also, listing you as a payee on pod instructions.

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone!

Thank you all for the help!

Considering everyone's suggestions so far I've decided to go ahead with a power of attorney; can see how that it will only further help solidify our supporting documents as far as evidence is concerned.

I have 24 months worth bank statements for our 2 joint accounts at Chase and 24 months cell phone statements and payment receipts showing payments made by each of us at different times printed out already as well as tuition and loan related statements for the entire 2 year range.

@Darnell - We both have nothing other than the 2 accounts at Chase which are already joint (don't have any other individual personal checking/saving accounts) Does what you suggested about 'payable upon death / payable on death' instructions apply to joint accounts too?

Hopefully this will do! fingers crossed** :)

Edited by priyankka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yes, it applies to joint accounts .


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on the facts you've presented, I don't think you should have too difficult a time. USCIS does not operate on a "point scale" nor are there bright-line tests. Your situation is hardly unique. You seem to have done pretty much all you can to become a single unit, given your life situations. They don't have a checklist where you need 4 from Column A and 3 from Column B.

Unfortunately, no one posting in this forum has the power to look into the minds of immigration officers. I've wondered a bit whether things like wills or medical directives would have much force. If I were an immigration officer, facing a couple I believed was in a fraudulent marriage, I would not be very impressed by a pair of young people who are unlikely to die (and probably have no assets anyway) or need serious medical care, putting trust in the other for something unlikely to matter. Especially if the document is recently executed. I might feel differently about a general power of attorney, which gives someone else basically total control over your finances. I have one from my father, and I could, if I chose to, basically steal everything he has. He and my mother had them for each other before she passed away. That shows trust.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wills are typically witnessed and notarized. They're official legal documents in the state in which they're executed, and as such would constitute excellent evidence of a bona fide marriage. It completely mystifies me why wills and POAs are not thought of by so many ROC applicants here.

If one member of any married couple dies intestate (without a will), it can cause the surviving spouse gigantic problems later -- problems that would have been quite avoidable in the presence of a will. Get wills made, and forget about them till they're worth their weight in gold.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×