Jump to content
patrickleevill

Citizenship issue if I didn't work for the employer (EB3)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I got a GC thru a hospital in FL last year. She hasn't been able to work for the hospital since we arrived because she hasn't passed her RN license yet. Me being a nurse also is currently working for the hospital. However we were thinking of relocating to CA. We asked the HR what our options are, they said that we could leave the hospital without any issue with them since there was an intention to work (she took the exam 1 month after we arrived but didn't pass) but HR said we might get denied with USCIS when we apply for citizenship or worse they could revoke our permanent resident visa because my wife never served the petitioner. How true is this?

*Additional info. Back during the filing of the I-140 we weren't married yet and both of us had our individual applications for VISA. The immigration lawyer previously said that since my wife's priority date is earlier than mine that it would be better to be processed as her dependent. Since I have my RN license, upon arrival here in the US I started to work right away with the said hospital. It's been a year since I started.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I got a GC thru a hospital in FL last year. She hasn't been able to work for the hospital since we arrived because she hasn't passed her RN license yet. Me being a nurse also is currently working for the hospital. However we were thinking of relocating to CA. We asked the HR what our options are, they said that we could leave the hospital without any issue with them since there was an intention to work (she took the exam 1 month after we arrived but didn't pass) but HR said we might get denied with USCIS when we apply for citizenship or worse they could revoke our permanent resident visa because my wife never served the petitioner. How true is this?

*Additional info. Back during the filing of the I-140 we weren't married yet and both of us had our individual applications for VISA. The immigration lawyer previously said that since my wife's priority date is earlier than mine that it would be better to be processed as her dependent. Since I have my RN license, upon arrival here in the US I started to work right away with the said hospital. It's been a year since I started.

Employers that sponsor a green card usually require to sign a contract that obligates an employee to work for them for a certain number of years upon receiving the green card. I heard from someone that many foreign nurses who had used the employment program in the past were "tricked" by the hospitals as they couldn't leave for a better opportunity when they wanted.

What does your contract with the FL hospital state?

Edited by olna83

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you sponsor someone for a job that they are not qualified to do?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×