Jump to content
sai2

what is the next step?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, hope all is well!

Anyway, what to do next after getting married, getting SSN and filing AOS and waiting the result?

Is there still anything we have to do , or is there anything we still have to process after this??

I hope somebody can give me some advice. Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, Please do not make the mistake me and my wife made.

We waited ""until AFTER" we were married to apply for SSN, what a huge mistake.

The I-94 has your maiden name, on it, use this to apply for SSN, then get married, go back for a name change after marriage, and file for AOS. Social Security will not recognize your married name, only the name on the I-94. (I-485, EAD/AP combo card, 2 year GC)

It took us 5 trips to SS office to get it straight, and a specialist to come in from another office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question, I already file my AOS and got alien number etc, can I apply for a SSN? If so what document I need to walk with ?

Did you file for an EAD? You can use an EAD to get an SSN. Otherwise, you will need to wait for your green card. Check out the SSA website for documentation needed for non-citizens.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, Please do not make the mistake me and my wife made.

We waited ""until AFTER" we were married to apply for SSN, what a huge mistake.

The I-94 has your maiden name, on it, use this to apply for SSN, then get married, go back for a name change after marriage, and file for AOS. Social Security will not recognize your married name, only the name on the I-94. (I-485, EAD/AP combo card, 2 year GC)

It took us 5 trips to SS office to get it straight, and a specialist to come in from another office.

Actually when we applied SSN after we got married, there is no problem. They only asked our marriage certificate, my passport and I-94, and thatts it after 2 weeks they mailed my SSN.

Anyway thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a quick question, I already file my AOS and got alien number etc, can I apply for a SSN? If so what document I need to walk with ?

Actually what I did is right after we got our marriage certificate, we applied for our SSN, I only brought my passport, birth certificate, marriage certificate and I-94 with me. And there is no problem.

Goodluck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×