Jump to content
Carofort

Immigration as parents of US citizen must we wait in UK?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My daughter has filed the I-130 (end of April) and after a recent phone call we understand that we won't hear until early October. My question is we want to visit for an extended stay in September. If we hear about application whilst in the States can we apply whilst over here for a change of status or must we return to the UK.? I have read that you can apply for the second stage whilst in USA bit am unable to find that information again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Going to take a lot longer than that, but you can certainly visit in the meantime.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your visa will require a medical exam and interview in London. Some of the forms and documents can be submitted to the National Visa Center from wherever you are visiting. That will

Come after the I-130 approval and before the London part. Since you are not married to a US citizen, you are not eligible to adjust status.

It will be 2016 before you can live in the US.

Edited by Nich-Nick

England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

assuming using the VWP.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you happen to be in the US when you are approved you can adjust in the US. However entering with VWP or a visitors visa with the idea you are staying is considered visa fraud and the maximum penalty is a lifetime ban.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter has filed the I-130 (end of April) and after a recent phone call we understand that we won't hear until early October. My question is we want to visit for an extended stay in September. If we hear about application whilst in the States can we apply whilst over here for a change of status or must we return to the UK.? I have read that you can apply for the second stage whilst in USA bit am unable to find that information again.

Take a look here as this should help answer your questions hopefully. http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-through-family/green-card-immediate-relative-us-citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies. Received advice from an immigration lawyer not to visit whilst I-130 in progress so have now cancelled our trip. However we have since received confirmation that case has been passed to the NVC for processing. My question now is can anyone give an approximation of timescale using London Consulate. This is importAnt to us as we are not visiting USA on extended vacation then we must look for rented accommodation in UK which will mean a six month tenancy. Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter has filed the I-130 (end of April) and after a recent phone call we understand that we won't hear until early October. My question is we want to visit for an extended stay in September. If we hear about application whilst in the States can we apply whilst over here for a change of status or must we return to the UK.? I have read that you can apply for the second stage whilst in USA bit am unable to find that information again.

Nothing prohibits you from trying to visit, but you might be denied entry. You cannot enter on VWP or visitor visa with pre-conceived intent to do Adjustment of Status during that trip, so you must enter with intent to go back to the UK.

Since you are not married to a US citizen, you are not eligible to adjust status.

There is no difference between spouse of US citizen and parent of US citizen.

If you happen to be in the US when you are approved you can adjust in the US.

If you happen to be in the US and you are not approved you can also adjust in the US (assuming there was no fraud).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies. Received advice from an immigration lawyer not to visit whilst I-130 in progress so have now cancelled our trip. However we have since received confirmation that case has been passed to the NVC for processing. My question now is can anyone give an approximation of timescale using London Consulate. This is importAnt to us as we are not visiting USA on extended vacation then we must look for rented accommodation in UK which will mean a six month tenancy. Thanks in advance.

?????

Why not visit?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

####### advice


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies. Received advice from an immigration lawyer not to visit whilst I-130 in progress so have now cancelled our trip. However we have since received confirmation that case has been passed to the NVC for processing. My question now is can anyone give an approximation of timescale using London Consulate. This is importAnt to us as we are not visiting USA on extended vacation then we must look for rented accommodation in UK which will mean a six month tenancy. Thanks in advance.

Hey I have just returned from usa and am also moving over,and we got into the conversation about us coming over and they didnt question us at all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi carofort

I still have a few yrs left until we go..i also traveled over while pregnant they asked me a few questions that time lol...happy after I showed my medical letter showing how far along ect..but other than that I have had no problem visiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×