Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my husband :) we just got marry today! okay but my husband is here on a work visa and today we got marry. He is of course a Jamaican and I am from US. I have the I130 form here. Please my friends talk to me. What should I send along with my I130 form.

Edited by SimplyAmazing36

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, my husband :) we just got marry today! okay but my husband is here on a work visa and today we got marry. He is of course a Jamaican and I am from US. I have the I130 form here. Please my friends talk to me. What should I send along with my I130 form.

any evidence supporting your relationship. So we may better answer your question. Will he remain in the U.S. while the case is being processed or will he depart the U.S. soon?

congrats to your marriage.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is currently in the US and hopefully the process will not take forever. We are praying that he doesnt have to go back. But he is here now, until November.

Thanks

well .. to avoid delays you will need to know if he will remain here . if you request to adjust his status B1 - visitor to CR1 (conditional resident/green card) / submit info located here : http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

it is unlikely that the case will be completed prior to Nov. 2015. That said - if he has plans to leave the U.S. by that time then you will need to follow this path/submit the documents located here http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will take longer than Nov...yo will pu

your copy of birth cert, marriage cert,

divorce decree (if any) disclose all kids

on his bio form (if he has kids)

true more like April 2016 assuming no issues


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, my husband :) we just got marry today! okay but my husband is here on a work visa and today we got marry. He is of course a Jamaican and I am from US. I have the I130 form here. Please my friends talk to me. What should I send along with my I130 form.

CongRatulations & Best wishes..!! You need to send your Marriage Certificate..


USCIS:

January 28, 2015 - I-130 Sent

February 3, 2015 - I-130 NOA1

April 2, 2015 - I-130 NOA2

NVC:

April 13, 2015 – NVC Received

April 29, 2015 – Case Number Assigned

May 2, 2015 – Completed DS261

May 12, 2015 – AOS Fee Paid

XXXXXXXX – IV Fee (Not yet Available, Waiting!!!)

May 16, 2015 – AOS & Other Documents Sent

May 18, 2015 – NVC Received our Documents ( 30 Days for Review)

June 07, 2015 – Received IV Fee Invoice

June 15, 2015 - IV Fee Paid

June 19, 2015- NVC Received IV Fee

July 04, 2015- Completed DS 260

Aug 07, 2015- Case Completed

Aug 18, 2015- Medical at SLEC Passed:)

Sept 22, 2015- Interview (Approved:)

Sept 26, 2015- Visa Received

Sept 27, 2015- POE (Atlanta)

(F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F) (F)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok thanks, so should I do CR1 (conditional resident/green card)before the I130. Could you please explain

Filing the i -130 initiates the process necessary to get the green card. will he (over) stay in the U.S. UNTIL the process has been completed which would be after about April 2016?

CR-1 is the via type. it is given to those persons who are married less than 2 years at the time of their visa/green card approval. Just as a safety net to reduce marriage fraud.

CR-1 is the via type. it is given to those persons who are married less than 2 years at the time of their visa/green card approval. Just as a safety net to reduce marriage fraud.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone, my husband :) we just got marry today! okay but my husband is here on a work visa and today we got marry. He is of course a Jamaican and I am from US. I have the I130 form here. Please my friends talk to me. What should I send along with my I130 form.

Are you a US citizen? Or a green card holder?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×