Jump to content
davidspadaccini

Question on US Citizen Part 1, Address (1.2)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! So, my wife and I are going through a company ( I know you mention you can do this solo, but this is for our peace of mind!) and we are almost finished with the process except for my addresses/employment for the last 5 years.

I called the company, to ask about the Physical Address, and the Mailing Address.

Currently I live in South Korea with my wife (who is Russian) and will be moving back to the states in about 3 months.

The company says that it is BETTER to use my American Address for both, the Physical and Mailing Address. They say to just use the current month (June 2015) and input my American Address, even though I still currently live in South Korea. Then, use my current address the previous month before (May 2015 - whenever, and so on).

My question to you wonderful people is; is this okay to do? I don't like lying on paper, and I'm not sure if this is indeed lying or just stretching the truth to make the process easier? My worry is that I work abroad as an English teacher and that is where I make my wages.

If this is anything helpful, the last two years I did file my taxes in the states. I believe that has some sort of importance in the process as well.

Thank you so much, my wife and I are trying to do this quickly/efficiently/without worry. We are trying to start a family and we want to get this rolling, so any help is much appreciated!

-David & Natasha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't listen to the company, by using an abroad address, there is a good chance your petition will be automatically expedited once received. USCIS officially denies this and the company you are using is most likely unaware. Also, paperwork needs to accurately reflect what the situation is on the date it is signed, no matter how trivial it may seem.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×