Jump to content
KeithandKat

Medical Examination and Interview for K2s

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day everyone. I have a couple of questions to ask. I'm applying for the K1 Visa. I have two K2's, ages 5 and 1. Me and my fiance are plannning for me to go to the US first. Then get them later. So they are "to follow." I am from the Philippines.


1. Do they have to undergo the medical examination the same time with me? Will the medical be ok until they leave or will it expire?

2. Do I need to take them with me during the interview? If so, can I bring a companion at the embassy to help me with the kids?


8-17-14 Kathlein and I started Dating

1-22-15 Visited Kathlein in the Philippines

1-30-15 We got engaged

2-14-15 I-129F Packet Sent to the Dallas, Texas Lockbox (Sent from Kuwait)

2-25-15 I-129F Packet recieved at Dallas, Texas Lockbox

3-02-15 I-129F Packet recieved at USCIS California Sevice Center

3-06-15 Fiancé Recieved NBI and Police Background Checks

3-09-15 NOA1 Received (I-129F Opened) 23 Days From Packet Sent

3-20-15 NOA2 Received by Email (I-129F Approved) 11 Days From NOA1

3-26-15 NOA2 Recieved by Mail

4-07-15 I-129F Recieved by NVC from CSC

4-08-15 Received Case Number from NVC

4-23-15 Kathlein applied for hers and her kids passports at the DFA in CDO

6-08-15 Kathlein Recieved passports for her and the kids

6-08-15 DS-160 Visa Application Completed

6-09-15 Payed for the Visa Application at BPI Bank and Recieved MRV Slip

rIcffg.jpg

8-05-15 Fiance and Son arrived to the USA.

10-24-15 we got married.

11-20-15 CHICAGO lockbox received I-485.

12-03-15 Received text and Email notification the I-485 was received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~At this stage of the process instructions/requirements are often embassy-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Good day everyone. I have a couple of questions to ask. I'm applying for the K1 Visa. I have two K2's, ages 5 and 1. Me and my fiance are plannning for me to go to the US first. Then get them later. So they are "to follow." I am from the Philippines.
1. Do they have to undergo the medical examination the same time with me? Will the medical be ok until they leave or will it expire?
2. Do I need to take them with me during the interview? If so, can I bring a companion at the embassy to help me with the kids?

Yes, everything is the same for the K-2 as with the K-1, except age related requirements.

With "to follow" you do nothing with their application now, no medical, no visa fee, no NOTHING. Then when you are ready to apply for their visa you complete everything. ( OK, you could pay the visa fee (that is good for 1 year) as they must have their visa issued within a year of your visa being issued; which means start the process a couple months before that date

You do not need to bring them during your interview as you are not applying for their visas at that time.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to note if the children are under 14 and they adjust their status when a parent does, the cost is only $635 instead of the full price. Something to think about.

Best of luck in your journey!


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to note if the children are under 14 and they adjust their status when a parent does, the cost is only $635 instead of the full price. Something to think about.

Best of luck in your journey!

Thanks. This is so helpful

Yes, everything is the same for the K-2 as with the K-1, except age related requirements.

With "to follow" you do nothing with their application now, no medical, no visa fee, no NOTHING. Then when you are ready to apply for their visa you complete everything. ( OK, you could pay the visa fee (that is good for 1 year) as they must have their visa issued within a year of your visa being issued; which means start the process a couple months before that date

You do not need to bring them during your interview as you are not applying for their visas at that time.

Thank you. Got it now.


8-17-14 Kathlein and I started Dating

1-22-15 Visited Kathlein in the Philippines

1-30-15 We got engaged

2-14-15 I-129F Packet Sent to the Dallas, Texas Lockbox (Sent from Kuwait)

2-25-15 I-129F Packet recieved at Dallas, Texas Lockbox

3-02-15 I-129F Packet recieved at USCIS California Sevice Center

3-06-15 Fiancé Recieved NBI and Police Background Checks

3-09-15 NOA1 Received (I-129F Opened) 23 Days From Packet Sent

3-20-15 NOA2 Received by Email (I-129F Approved) 11 Days From NOA1

3-26-15 NOA2 Recieved by Mail

4-07-15 I-129F Recieved by NVC from CSC

4-08-15 Received Case Number from NVC

4-23-15 Kathlein applied for hers and her kids passports at the DFA in CDO

6-08-15 Kathlein Recieved passports for her and the kids

6-08-15 DS-160 Visa Application Completed

6-09-15 Payed for the Visa Application at BPI Bank and Recieved MRV Slip

rIcffg.jpg

8-05-15 Fiance and Son arrived to the USA.

10-24-15 we got married.

11-20-15 CHICAGO lockbox received I-485.

12-03-15 Received text and Email notification the I-485 was received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×