Jump to content
t.q

AOS-Joint Sponsor

27 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So right now my brother inlaw is going to try to adjust his status while on a tourist visa. In this process we are trying to make sure we have everything we need before submitting. The dilemma that we have came acroos is the need of a joint sponsor, is there any way around this? My husband and I can not do it and everyone that we know of has said no. Anyone out there willing to sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I know, just wish it was that simple. My husband and I actually went through this process and while were able to get him a sponsor, it has been really difficult to find one for brother inlaw. What can I do if I can not find a joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So right now my brother inlaw is going to try to adjust his status while on a tourist visa. In this process we are trying to make sure we have everything we need before submitting. The dilemma that we have came acroos is the need of a joint sponsor, is there any way around this? My husband and I can not do it and everyone that we know of has said no. Anyone out there willing to sponsor?

Which is illegal. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So right now my brother inlaw is going to try to adjust his status while on a tourist visa. In this process we are trying to make sure we have everything we need before submitting. The dilemma that we have came acroos is the need of a joint sponsor, is there any way around this? My husband and I can not do it and everyone that we know of has said no. Anyone out there willing to sponsor?

Respectfully, but if your husband and yourself (as well as everyone you know) is unable to sponsor, I don't think you'll find one taker here either. Good luck moving forward.

Which is illegal. :)

Yup.

Edited by Torete

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well he is married now. We want to go about this the right way and we have not filed for it yet. What would be the best way? He is also married and expecting a baby, so what would you consider doing in his situation?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well he is married now. We want to go about this the right way and we have not filed for it yet. What would be the best way? He is also married and expecting a baby, so what would you consider doing in his situation?

the right way Is his wife filling for the spouse visa and him not abusing his visitors visa and going home to wait . In the meantime the wife can hopefully find someone willing to sponsor him . I have a baby due this month I have waited out the visa for my husband in his country she can always move as well .

Guys if he's already here it's not illegal. Entering with purpose to is however

can still be illegal, how soon after he came did he get married, was his wife already pregnant, did he bring a lot of stuff, quit his job, etc. these are all things immigration will look at and see as immigrant intent .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the right way Is his wife filling for the spouse visa and him not abusing his visitors visa and going home to wait . In the meantime the wife can hopefully find someone willing to sponsor him . I have a baby due this month I have waited out the visa for my husband in his country she can always move as well .

can still be illegal, how soon after he came did he get married, was his wife already pregnant, did he bring a lot of stuff, quit his job, etc. these are all things immigration will look at and see as immigrant intent .

Intent is not enough to deny him a greencard. This is discussed all the time here. The loophole for one is open

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×