Jump to content
yabnasful

Letter of Authorization? Where do we get this from? Embassy? (From J

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, So my Fiancee are gathering all our documents so we can start the process of obtaining the fiancee visa. I stumbled upon getting the police clearance certificate in japan, one of the requirements to be able to get is a letter of authorization? Where are we able to claim this? Any information is helpful thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Asia: East/Paciific Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I checked the Tokyo police website and see what you are referring to, but I do not think my fiancé was asked for a letter of authorization. She may have brought a copy of the NOA2 with her but she hadn't received packet 3 yet so I know she didn't have the official instructions from the embassy. I'd suggest checking with the local police, they can tell you how to proceed. Also, be careful of timing. Japanese police certificates are only valid for 6 months, so I'd wait at least until you get your NOA2. And don't break the seal or it invalidates it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×