Jump to content
dhcrusoe

Form 1-130 question

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

A quick (hopefully!) question about Form I-130, the petition for alien relative. My wife and I would like to submit a petition for her brother, who resides in a different city.

Question 22 of the I-130 reads: "Complete the information below is your relative is in the United States and will apply for the AOS"

So, as he is (Seattle), I assume we need to complete the question. Ok, cool.

The next line reads: "Your relative is in the US and will apply for AOS to that of a lawful permanent resident at the USCIS office in" ... and the form provides us with two lines for CITY and STATE, or CITY and COUNTRY.

I assume (want to confirm, please) that we use HIS city and state, rather than our city and state for this question, as prior threads seem to indicate some confusion on this point.

Thanks!

-DC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Siblings cannot adjust their status they will have to go back to their country to do a medical and interview and for most countries it takes up to 7+ years for siblings, just so you know . Is he here on a visitors visa, illegal, etc. ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Siblings cannot adjust their status they will have to go back to their country to do a medical and interview and for most countries it takes up to 7+ years for siblings, just so you know . Is he here on a visitors visa, illegal, etc. ?

Hmm -- he's the sibling of a (recent) citizen - so you're saying that the I-130 won't work in this instance? It seems to indicate that it can?

-DC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes she can do a I-130 for her brother but he cannot adjust his status while in the U.S. This option is only for spouses of U.S. citizens, plus the wait time for siblings is very long like I said several years . She can go ahead and file it to get it started but he will be waiting for a while .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa numbers are only immediately available for immediate relatives of US citizens. As a sibling he will fall into the F4 category and have to wait for a visa number to become available. Current processing dates are here http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/law-and-policy/bulletin.html Assuming he is not from Mexico or the Philippines a visa number will not be available for about 12 years.

She will begin the process by filing the I-130. When it is received it will be assigned a priority date. That will determine when a visa will become available for his category. When his priority date is coming close to being current processing on the petition will continue. He will only be able to file to adjust status when his priority date is current and if he is legally in the US at the time. Otherwise he will process in another country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

as stated

siblings take over 12 years, and cannot adjust status in the US, and if he leaves, unless there is an immigration reform, he will be subject to a 10 year ban

there are no waivers for siblings

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

as stated

siblings take over 12 years, and cannot adjust status in the US, and if he leaves, unless there is an immigration reform, he will be subject to a 10 year ban

there are no waivers for siblings

Yikes. So, he IS from Mexico (looks like ~18 years!) and in the US legally on a TN-2 visa. It looks like this just isn't a viable option at the moment... would filing, and then living and/or leaving LEGALLY, still result in the ban?

Thanks for all your help, everything, this is excellent (BTW)

-DC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes. So, he IS from Mexico (looks like ~18 years!) and in the US legally on a TN-2 visa. It looks like this just isn't a viable option at the moment... would filing, and then living and/or leaving LEGALLY, still result in the ban?

Thanks for all your help, everything, this is excellent (BTW)

-DC

hi

Yeah, Mexicans are around 20 years

if he leaves before the visa has ended and he has never lived illegally in the country no, but he would need to leave and wait the process in Mexico, once is his visa is up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

Yeah, Mexicans are around 20 years

if he leaves before the visa has ended and he has never lived illegally in the country no, but he would need to leave and wait the process in Mexico, once is his visa is up.

Yikes... thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×