Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have seen mixed reviews about what to do in the case of the I-797 form expiring interviewing at the embassy. Some say these automatically roll over, others say to get in touch with the embassy (not sure with whom). Does anyone have experience with this?

Ours expires June 1 and is sitting at the Nicaraguan embassy. We are waiting on me to find a job and collect proof that we won't be a burden on the state before setting an interview date.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

Check out these DOS K1 FAQs for an answer to this frequent question: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/family/fiance-k-1.html#11

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

http://nicaragua.usembassy.gov/k1.html

Although a K-visa petition is valid for 4 months, consular officers are able and will extend the validity. If the appointment was scheduled after the initial expiration date, you don’t need to move your appointment; the consular officer will take care of this issue at the interview.

You can also contact the IV unit to let them know you are delayed in scheduling an interview and want to make sure your I-129F petition will be extended for you > http://nicaragua.usembassy.gov/contact2.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×