Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance quit his job as of last week since he is coming over to visit me while we finish our final stage of the K1 visa process. We've got a co-sponsor sorted so we don't have any issues in terms of proving my not becoming a public charge. I was just wondered if anyone could confirm whether or not we should be adding evidence for his unemployment? Or does the fact he doesn't have a job mean we just need evidence of income to be added for our co-sponsors form? Since he had a job until recently I'm concerned that this would look confusing on both his tax return and bank statements?

I also just wanted to check, in terms of evidence - is it a whole year of bank statements that are required or would it be from the start of this current year (January 2015 - present)? I'm struggling to find much information on what sort of evidence we need for a K1 affidavit as it seems there aren't any concrete guidelines.

Side note - I'm from the UK so this is for the interview in London, in case that helps with answering.

Any help would be very much appreciated!

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London interview--

Nothing needed from fiancé who is unemployed. Not even an I-134

All that is needed from other sponsor is an employer letter or one tax return. And an I-134.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

London interview--

Nothing needed from fiancé who is unemployed. Not even an I-134

All that is needed from other sponsor is an employer letter or one tax return. And an I-134.

Oh wow, okay that's great! So if we have the tax return is that enough on its own in conjunction with the other sponsors I-134? Edited by signalsfly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh wow, okay that's great! So if we have the tax return is that enough on its own in conjunction with the other sponsors I-134?

Should be fine. Remember the W2 needs to be with it to be complete. Or print a tax return transcript from online and it won't need a W2. Often when people take a handful of proofs, London will hand back most of it and keep one thing. If you have a few recent pay stubs, you can bring those for backup.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello,

I have the same issue,, I am unemplyed but I can manage to have a co sponsor or joint sponsor. Would that be eligble in the consulate of pakistan?

and do i need to send a 134 along with the co sponsor/ joint sponsor's i134????

please let me know,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello,

I have the same issue,, I am unemplyed but I can manage to have a co sponsor or joint sponsor. Would that be eligble in the consulate of pakistan?

and do i need to send a 134 along with the co sponsor/ joint sponsor's i134????

please let me know,

I only know what has been allowed in London. You might ask in your regional forum http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/91-asia-south/


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should be fine. Remember the W2 needs to be with it to be complete. Or print a tax return transcript from online and it won't need a W2. Often when people take a handful of proofs, London will hand back most of it and keep one thing. If you have a few recent pay stubs, you can bring those for backup.

Perfect, thank you so much for your help! It has definitely helped put my mind at ease for the interview :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×