Jump to content
yui88

poverty line requirement for k1 visa sponsor and changing of address

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

I just want to ask more about the poverty line requirement cause here's my US fiance and I's situation.My fiance is about to get out from the service in 3 mos.and we're worried regarding the financial requirement that's included on the k1 visa.can someone tell me more about this thing?cause I noticed that if the sponsor is in the military service the income requirement is much lower than the regular citizen.so my questions are:

1.if we will be filing for my visa now while he's still got 3mos in the service can we still qualify for that lower income requirement?

2.is that $15,930(for service men) and $19,912(for all other sponsor) requirement should be a yearly or monthly income of the sponsor?

3.if we will file for my visa now,and he will be leaving in 3 mos to go to California(for his exit on the service),can we still change his mailing address or maybe if my petition got approve is it possible that they'll just send to me the paper called NOA?

Thank you in advance guys and I apologize if my English is not that good and I got a lot of questions.we just don't really have anybody to ask for guidance and help right now.thanks

Edited by yui88

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, your English is a lot better than my Japanese!

1) Reading the HHS poverty guidelines for 2015 I note that the distinction for qualifying for the Lower 100% rate is as follows. "For sponsors on active duty in the US armed forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child"

Firstly, I don't believe you will be at the stage where you need to provide proof of income. (Interview stage via the I-134) whilst your fiancé is still serving and secondly; I don't know if a fiancé is treated the same as a spouse.

2) That is a yearly requirement.

3) Your fiancé can notify the USCIS of a change of address whilst the I129F is being processed. Even if you don't get the NOA, you can still check your status online.

Good Luck

Paul

Edited by spahawk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.if we will be filing for my visa now while he's still got 3mos in the service can we still qualify for that lower income requirement?

2.is that $15,930(for service men) and $19,912(for all other sponsor) requirement should be a yearly or monthly income of the sponsor?

3.if we will file for my visa now,and he will be leaving in 3 mos to go to California(for his exit on the service),can we still change his mailing address or maybe if my petition got approve is it possible that they'll just send to me the paper called NOA?

1. In my opinion, we don't know how quick your petition will be processed so you may or may not be done in 3 months. My best advice would be to get a co-sponsor just in case he isn't active duty anymore by the time you have your interview. I am not familiar if Japan accepts co-sponsors so please read up on it more on the country-specific threads just to make sure. If they accept his salary as active military by interview, then that's great. If they say its not enough, at least you have a co-sponsor ready.

2. That's yearly/annually. If the military made $15,000 every month, no one would leave the military. Even I would enlist!

3.

You have 2 options:

1. You use his California address when you file your petition. Just make sure he has family to check his mail in California.

2. Use his current address, and just inform USCIS of the change when he leaves for California. And no, they will not send the NOA's to the beneficiary. They only do business with the petitioner when it comes to Fiance(e) visa.

When we filed for my K1 visa, my husband (USMC) was stationed in North Carolina but we used his mom's address in California because they kept moving him around barracks and we knew his mail would get lost.

Edited by iammrsregie

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is yearly. Even if the consulate will accept 100% for the K-1 visa using the I-134, he will need to show 125% on the I-864 after you marry and file for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×