Jump to content
pollypocketz

Notice of hearing for I-290b appeal

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys-

So we began the process for AOS in January 2013. My husband has a complicated case. Here is the background:

My husband arrived here on a K-1 in 2000, married his fiancé within the time period, completed application and received green card. He and his wife divorced shortly after the receipt of his green card. His green card then expired and he's been here since.

We met in 2011 and married in 2012, hired an experienced immigration lawyer and began the AOS process. We had our interview on January 30th. The interview went smoothly and the immigration officer told us that he believed our marriage was legit and would be approving our application. The only item in question was his original green card. He explained that because my husband had basically fallen through the cracks and was never contacted by immigration regarding his divorce and his expired green card that he was unsure if the AOS would be going off of the original green card date, which he would then be eligible for PR status, OR if the AOS would be based on our marriage and he would then receive a new green card based on our marriage date. We received approval on the i130, but the i485 came back denied as my husband is considered a PR that failed to remove conditions, which leaves him hanging in a gray area. Our attorney filed an i290b in July 2014 and we finally received a notice of hearing date (attorney told us this was the most probably outcome and exactly where we need to be in order to either get his conditions removed from his expired GC, or for AOS based on our marriage). Also to add to our complicated situation, at denial of the 485, my husband had to surrender his work permit. He was diagnosed with a rare form of Leukemia in December. I am also pregnant with our first child who is due in July.

I'm waiting to hear from our attorney, but I wanted to see if anyone had any experience having been through an I-290b hearing. It sounds really scary on paper. When our attorney told us this would probably happen, it didnt sound as scary as the notice that came today did.

Is it possible that my husband could be deported at this hearing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To get deported is alooong process.

Obviously if he had removed conditions then all this would have been avoided.

As far as I know the only issue is if his original marriage was a scam.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect the hearing will correctly confirm his I-485 denial, and he will probably then be placed in removal proceedings. He would then be able to file a late RoC application.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was def not a scam. He has most of the documents from his previous i485 (photos, statements from mutual friends etc). Our attorney wanted to file a late ROC, but suggested that we try to exhaust the route we already started on with the i485 from our marriage and the i290b.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't say it was a scam, but I am saying I don't think it's procedurally possible to have a conditional green card, let it expire, then obtain a new one through a new I-485. I believe the proper course of action is a late I-751, which in the case of a divorce waiver can be filed up to any point before the alien is removed from the US.

For that reason I don't think your appeal will be successful; it looks like your attorney agrees.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×