Jump to content
ellisteph

When to submit Affidavit of Support?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You start collecting these documents after your case hits the NVC in preperation for the interview. Start collecting most of it the second your Petition is approved.

Here is the NVC outline straight from Travel.state.gov:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html


PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You start collecting these documents after your case hits the NVC in preperation for the interview. Start collecting most of it the second your Petition is approved.

Here is the NVC outline straight from Travel.state.gov:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

This does not apply to those applying for a K-1 visa. K-1 applicants submit nothing at all to the NVC.

OP > The I-134 will be needed for the K-1 interview. You should check the website of your consulate to see if their instructions are listed there.

An I-864 will be needed after you marry and are filing for AOS.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This does not apply to those applying for a K-1 visa. K-1 applicants submit nothing at all to the NVC.

OP > The I-134 will be needed for the K-1 interview. You should check the website of your consulate to see if their instructions are listed there.

An I-864 will be needed after you marry and are filing for AOS.

Can you please clarify your statement? I am apparently confused.....

Here on the VISAJourney guide: ( The section under After you receive your NOA2 )

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

1. It does suggest you should begin collecting these documents as soon as you receive your NOA2...

2. The link I provided was for a path for all immigrating visas the I-130 for spouse.

EDIT: I see my confusion now. The link I provided previously was in fact for the Spouse, or immediate family members. Not for fiancee...

@OP, please disregard the link directing you to travel.state.gov

Edited by Karmalious

PETITION I-130

1/2/2015 - Petition sent to Phoenix Lockbox

1/6/2015 - NOA #1 Receipt

7/1/2015 - NOA #2 Approved

7/10/2015 - Email from Nebraska stating sent the case to NVC

NVC

7/16/15 - Case Received by NVC

7/30/15 - Case number assigned

8/3/15 - DS-261 Agent available

8/4/15 - DS-261 Agent completed

8/4/15 - AOS fee available & paid

8/6/15 - Check cleared the bank & bar-code cover sheet now available

8/13/15 - AOS Packet & IV Packet sent to NVC by priority mail

8/15/15 - IV fee available & paid same day

8/17/15 - NVC received package

8/19/15 - Check cleared the bank & DS-260 available & DS-260 completed!!! ALSO, we received email notification from NVC that they received package on 8/17

- Case completed at NVC

- Case sent to Embassy on this date

EMBASSY

- Embassy received packet

- Wife received Packet 3/4 Instructions

- Medical appointment

- Interview

Point of Entry

- Enter Austin, Texas

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×