Jump to content
AoiHana35

Where to send letter affirming desire to marry?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone! We are at post NOA-2 and getting things ready while the NVC puts everything together in the next 30 days.

In regards to the Letter of Intent/Continued desire to marry finance and support for the K-1 Visa,

Is this something that I just sign and send to my fiance in the mail for her to take to the interview? along with the chat/text/skype messages for ongoing relationship proof.

Or do I need to send this to one of the services centers or NVC directly?

Also, I just need to put the original filing location name and address and where the embassy/interview will be taken place as well at the top of the letter correct?

Thanks! :)


event.png

I-129F sent: 10/09/2014

I-129F NOA1: 10/16/2014

I-129F NOA2 Case Approved: 04/28/2015

Japan Embassy - Case Created 05/12/2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the K1 Visa Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide . Pay particular attention to the section titled: "What to send your fiancee........NOA2)."

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K-1 applicants do not mail anything to the NVC. You also will not send anything to a service center when dealing with the Dept. of State for a visa application abroad.

Info about applying at the Tokyo consulate > http://www.ustraveldocs.com/jp/jp-niv-typek.asp#apply

Interview checklist > http://japan.usembassy.gov/e/visa/tvisa-niv-kchecklist.html


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×