Jump to content
NYCScientist

When to submit - nearly 1yr old medical form, traveling out of country...

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, apologies as I feel like different parts of my query have been addressed in other threads, but I'd like some concrete thoughts from people on my specific case. OK, here goes - for clarity, the actual questions are CAPITALISED (sorry if it looks like I'm shouting them):

- I'm H1-B, legally here and with a visa stamp until June 2017 (but wish to leave the H1-B job ASAP!)

- Married US citizen Sept 2014 and was intending to apply straight away for Adjustment of Status but honeymoon, Thanksgiving, Xmas, life' etc happened and we thought we;d just wait until January. Thought would then be fast... but then found out my silly husband hasn't filed taxes in last 3 years! :0 We've sorted it now, filed the past taxes, paid what he owes, and finally this week got receipts of processing the taxes from IRS - hurrah!

- So now are ready to submit BUT I'm worried aboutthe timing of the application...

... on the one hand I'd like to apply this week, not lose any more time, especially because my medical form is nearly 1 year old. It expires May 24th. I BELIEVE THAT YOU HAVE UP TO 1 YEAR BETWEEN OBTAINING THE SIGNED MEDICAL FORM AND MAILING IN YOUR GC APPLICATION...? (I got it done super early - 4 months before wedding - as were starting to try for a baby last year and I didn't want to have immunizations or a TB x-ray whilst pregnant)

... however, we need to travel to the UK May 21st-30th. Now, I know that as an H1-B with a valid visa I'm fine to travel abroad during the application process. BUT it worries me that I'll be supplying them with all my I-94 details from previous travel and then just a week or two after applying will be on a new I-94. ANYONE ANY THOUGHTS ON TRAVELLING ABROAD SO SOON AFTER APPLYING?

... my other concern is that they may email/mail me for the biometrics appointment while we are abroad. I can check email and my trusted neighbour can open relevant mail for me and pass the info on, but my questions are: a) HOW SOON AFTER MAILING IN FORMS DO YOU CURRENTLY HEAR FROM THEM AND GET AN APPOINTMENT? and b) CAN YOU REJECT THAT APPOINTMENT TIME AND ASK FOR A LATER ONE? I know that if you don't turn up you void your application, so obviously I don't want to ruin things by being abroad and unable to go.

So my options are:

1) File after we return on June 1st and pay for another, newer medical form (WILL THEY NEED TO DO TB SKIN TEST AGAIN?)

2) File this week, go abroad in three weeks, ask neighbor to open our mail, and get to use current medical form.

Has anyone got any views on which is the better/safer/wiser option?

Thanks so much,

have a lovely rest of weekend,

Sally

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As far as dates of trips, your application is supposed to be correct on the date you signed it. it doesn't say "Do you have any future trips planned, does it?" Answer the questions without spinning it into something it isn't asking.

Your biometric appointment letter could come 2-3 weeks after filing. You would have some weeks notice before the actual appointment date in the letter. You can reschedule. call the main USCIS number that is for everything.

Medical--It would be the full medical including TB clearance.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, apologies as I feel like different parts of my query have been addressed in other threads, but I'd like some concrete thoughts from people on my specific case. OK, here goes - for clarity, the actual questions are CAPITALISED (sorry if it looks like I'm shouting them):

- I'm H1-B, legally here and with a visa stamp until June 2017 (but wish to leave the H1-B job ASAP!)

- Married US citizen Sept 2014 and was intending to apply straight away for Adjustment of Status but honeymoon, Thanksgiving, Xmas, life' etc happened and we thought we;d just wait until January. Thought would then be fast... but then found out my silly husband hasn't filed taxes in last 3 years! :0 We've sorted it now, filed the past taxes, paid what he owes, and finally this week got receipts of processing the taxes from IRS - hurrah!

- So now are ready to submit BUT I'm worried aboutthe timing of the application...

... on the one hand I'd like to apply this week, not lose any more time, especially because my medical form is nearly 1 year old. It expires May 24th. I BELIEVE THAT YOU HAVE UP TO 1 YEAR BETWEEN OBTAINING THE SIGNED MEDICAL FORM AND MAILING IN YOUR GC APPLICATION...? (I got it done super early - 4 months before wedding - as were starting to try for a baby last year and I didn't want to have immunizations or a TB x-ray whilst pregnant)

... however, we need to travel to the UK May 21st-30th. Now, I know that as an H1-B with a valid visa I'm fine to travel abroad during the application process. BUT it worries me that I'll be supplying them with all my I-94 details from previous travel and then just a week or two after applying will be on a new I-94. ANYONE ANY THOUGHTS ON TRAVELLING ABROAD SO SOON AFTER APPLYING?

... my other concern is that they may email/mail me for the biometrics appointment while we are abroad. I can check email and my trusted neighbour can open relevant mail for me and pass the info on, but my questions are: a) HOW SOON AFTER MAILING IN FORMS DO YOU CURRENTLY HEAR FROM THEM AND GET AN APPOINTMENT? and b) CAN YOU REJECT THAT APPOINTMENT TIME AND ASK FOR A LATER ONE? I know that if you don't turn up you void your application, so obviously I don't want to ruin things by being abroad and unable to go.

So my options are:

1) File after we return on June 1st and pay for another, newer medical form (WILL THEY NEED TO DO TB SKIN TEST AGAIN?)

2) File this week, go abroad in three weeks, ask neighbor to open our mail, and get to use current medical form.

Has anyone got any views on which is the better/safer/wiser option?

Thanks so much,

have a lovely rest of weekend,

Sally

Form I-693 must be submitted to USCIS within one year from the time it is signed by the Civil Surgeon and the benefit application must be adjudicated within one year of the date Form I-693 is submitted to USCIS. If they don't think they'll adjudicate the application before that 1 year, they'll send you a RFE for a new I-693 to be done. I don't think USCIS has a specific time that you have to be in the U.S. and filing an application before you leave. They will mail the ASC appointment notice within 30 days of receipt of your receipt notice. Say for instance you send in the application 05/03/2015 and receive the receipt notice 05/15/2015, the ASC appointment notice should be received at your home no later than 06/16/2015. You can reschedule the appointment but with the knowledge that your application can be denied due to not attending. It's always up to the office if they reschedule you or not. If the TB skin test is part of it, you may have to have another one.

Edited by itsmehere

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

TB skin test would be pointless.

You stay on the H1b status unless you use EAD then you need AP.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the medical is older than a year when they adjudicate your case, then you will need a new one. That will entail doing the whole medical again from a civil surgeon to get a new I-693.

Note: To ensure the results of the medical examination are still valid at the time USCIS adjudicates the associated benefit application, applicants should schedule the medical examination as close as possible to the time they file for adjustment of status, respond to a Request for Evidence, or attend an interview (if applicable). Applicants should, however, also provide sufficient time for the performance of laboratory testing or additional testing required under CDC's Technical Instructions. For more information on the validity of Form I-693, see the USCIS Policy Manual Volume 8, Part B, Chapter 4.

http://www.uscis.gov/i-693

~ Moved from AOS from Family Based Visas to AOS from Work, Student & Tourist Visas ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×