Jump to content
aaronjames

F1 re-enter on ESTA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an Australian currently studying in the US and will be graduating in 2 weeks.

My 'end date' for my course is the 16th May and I am aware that I have 60days to leave. However, my parents are coming over for my graduation and then we are going to the Bahamas.

As I would have left the country, my visa will conclude (can't exit and enter within the 60 days), so once in the Bahamas am i able to apply online for ESTA and come back into the US on ESTA, as I plan to travel for a few weeks with family (including a trip to Mexico)?

So pretty much can i leave on a F1, go to the Bahamas and come back in through ESTA??

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try.

Is it to catch your flight home?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can try. If your F1 has more valid time on it beyond the date of the end of your course date be sure to let them know that you're entering on an ESTA. I still have time left on my F1 even though I stopped studying a year ago and it always makes them a little confused until I tell them I'm there on ESTA.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can certainly try, but of course nothing is a guarantee. You clearly have ties to the US and minimal ties to Aus (assuming you've just spent years in the US completing your degree yes?)

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yer, my visa is valid until 2019 (but only for the time I am studying).

No, i don't have any ties here, i have only been here for a year doing a masters. I can stay for another 60 days after the 16th, but I was just wanting to go to the Bahamas and then come back, and ultimately leave within the 60 days...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×