Jump to content
holy4real

AN ADVICE FROM YOU GUYS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Am married over four years with my wife now but I just moved into the state last year may and am holding a 2yr GC.i planned going back home this month and coming back October to take care of some business. My questions are, will my lent of stay affect my GC? Will I be allowed into the state again? Can my wife call the immigration to stop me from entering the state? Am new on the site I just want some clarification before I travel.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from General Immigration to Travelling During US Immigration forum *****

So you will be out of the USA for 5 months? That should not be an issue.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be aware that they may send you to secondary room for questions at POE. In 2012, I went to visit my family to Argentina and stayed there for about 2 months and when I came back I was sent to secondary room at the Miami airport and be there for like 2 hours answering all type of questions. At the end I just said to the immigration officer (a lady) that if she had any more questions or doubts she can talk to my husband that was waiting for me outside. Then she let me go.

Maybe you are lucky, and they dont ask you any questions about your length of your stay.

What did you mean by" Can my wife call the immigration to stop me from entering the state? "

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×