Jump to content
Acabigao

Met in Philippines for 3 weeks-- enough to be approved?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I met my fiancee in the Philippines last month for a little more after a week after my dad's wake/funeral. My uncle introduced me to her during her birthday and we have had an intimate connection since. During this time, I attended her birthday party, went out clubbing with her and my cousins, went to a getaway with her and my family for 4 days (shared the same room), had dinners with her and my family, and she dropped me off at the airport. We have pictures to prove all of this.

When I went back to the United states, we communicated often.

Since I missed her and I wanted our relationship to grow even further...I went back to the Philippines after 2 weeks to visit her and my dad. She picked me up from the airport, we went on a mini vacation together with just us 2 doing activities liek jetskiing and going to the waterfalls, I attended her event for work, we rented out a hotel room about 3x, and basically hung out every day. Furthermore, We have intimate pictures together like of us kissing throughout the trip asnd Texts of us calling each other babe... and even videos.

After I left the second time around, we have been constantly communicating and saying "I love you" etc. We made collages, put "in a relationship" on facebook, put public posts about our relationship with each other, we have txt messages with both our mothers, her, and myself talking about a wedding in September. Also, we have numerous selfies of us communicating throughout the day. I even have a separate txt wit her mom showing my intent to marry her, get her approval, and honeymoon plans. However, we have no engagement rings.

I want to marry her and I believe it was quality over quantity of time. She was there to help me during my dad's passing and we have enjoyed so our time together. We know we want to be together for the long run and I want to make this work.

Will this suffice if I apply for a K1 Visa? Any further advice anyone can give me would be great! Thank you in advanced!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should be good to go...i didnt even have half of that and our case got approved.


USCIS BE LIKE.......WE ARE WORKING AS FAST AS WE CAN GUYS!

snail_mail.jpg

28 Sep 2014 -- Mailed I-129F

01 Oct 2014 -- I-129F Delivered to USCIS

06 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 Received via Text/Email

14 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 Hard Copy Received

23 Oct 2014 -- Petition Approved as per USCIS website

30 Oct 2014 -- NOA2 Hard Copy Received

07 Nov 2014 -- NVC Received Petition

10 Nov 2014 -- NVC Case Number Assigned

17 Nov 2014 -- Status Update "Ready for Interview" as per CEAC website

20 Nov 2014 -- NVC Case# Notice Received

22 Nov 2014 -- Medical

16 Dec 2014 -- Interview

18 Dec 2014 -- 221(g) Received via email

22 Dec 2014 -- RFE Instructions received via email

05 Feb 2015 -- RFE Requirements submitted

15 Apr 2015 -- Visa Issued as per CEAC Website

17 Apr 2015 -- Received Embassy Email, Visa on the way!!!!

20 Apr 2015 -- Visa OnHand :)

27 Apr 2015 -- CFO Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(Precision in terminology) You'll send the I-129F petition. Upon its approval, she applies for the K-1 visa.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I met my fiancee in the Philippines last month for a little more after a week after my dad's wake/funeral. My uncle introduced me to her during her birthday and we have had an intimate connection since. During this time, I attended her birthday party, went out clubbing with her and my cousins, went to a getaway with her and my family for 4 days (shared the same room), had dinners with her and my family, and she dropped me off at the airport. We have pictures to prove all of this.

When I went back to the United states, we communicated often.

Since I missed her and I wanted our relationship to grow even further...I went back to the Philippines after 2 weeks to visit her and my dad. She picked me up from the airport, we went on a mini vacation together with just us 2 doing activities liek jetskiing and going to the waterfalls, I attended her event for work, we rented out a hotel room about 3x, and basically hung out every day. Furthermore, We have intimate pictures together like of us kissing throughout the trip asnd Texts of us calling each other babe... and even videos.

After I left the second time around, we have been constantly communicating and saying "I love you" etc. We made collages, put "in a relationship" on facebook, put public posts about our relationship with each other, we have txt messages with both our mothers, her, and myself talking about a wedding in September. Also, we have numerous selfies of us communicating throughout the day. I even have a separate txt wit her mom showing my intent to marry her, get her approval, and honeymoon plans. However, we have no engagement rings.

I want to marry her and I believe it was quality over quantity of time. She was there to help me during my dad's passing and we have enjoyed so our time together. We know we want to be together for the long run and I want to make this work.

Will this suffice if I apply for a K1 Visa? Any further advice anyone can give me would be great! Thank you in advanced!

You meet the requirement for filing the K-1 petition - met in person at least once in two years prior to the petition, you are both legally free to marry, and you intend to marry within 90 days of entering the United States.

That being said, it is the time that you spend together (in person or remote) before the interview. Quality is important! Some things that help:

-- Meeting or skyping, phone calls with her family

-- Conversations, FB stuff

The key is you want to demonstrate that the relationship is valid and that you are significant in each others lives....

And if you are able, plan on attending the interview at USEM with your fiancee. Of course you don't have to, but attending is almost always a positive thing. :thumbs:

Take into consideration, while you are going through this process, your financial situation. K-1 (and eventually AOS) is an expensive process. Be prepared to demonstrate that you can provide for your fiancee above poverty levels. Try to avoid the co-sponsor route with USEM as they can be fickle about that.

:idea: And be sure to read all the guides, even the AOS ones as well. They are very good and help with understanding the entire process. Also, once your petition is approved, be sure to go to Hanks page - http://visaconnection-philippines.com/

Good luck and may the journey be smooth!


K-1 Visa

**AOS**

09/03/2014 AOS packet (I-485, I-765, I-131) delivered to Chicago lockbox

09/08/2014 NOA1 received for AOS, EAD, AP

10/01/2014 Biometrics

11/04/2014 I-485: Status changed to Testing and Interview

11/12/2014 EAD & AP Approved, combo card in production

11/22/2014 EAD/AP Combo card received

02/04/2015 AOS Interview - approved! Card in production

02/12/2015 Card received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I met my fiancee in the Philippines last month for a little more after a week after my dad's wake/funeral. My uncle introduced me to her during her birthday and we have had an intimate connection since. During this time, I attended her birthday party, went out clubbing with her and my cousins, went to a getaway with her and my family for 4 days (shared the same room), had dinners with her and my family, and she dropped me off at the airport. We have pictures to prove all of this.

When I went back to the United states, we communicated often.

Since I missed her and I wanted our relationship to grow even further...I went back to the Philippines after 2 weeks to visit her and my dad. She picked me up from the airport, we went on a mini vacation together with just us 2 doing activities liek jetskiing and going to the waterfalls, I attended her event for work, we rented out a hotel room about 3x, and basically hung out every day. Furthermore, We have intimate pictures together like of us kissing throughout the trip asnd Texts of us calling each other babe... and even videos.

After I left the second time around, we have been constantly communicating and saying "I love you" etc. We made collages, put "in a relationship" on facebook, put public posts about our relationship with each other, we have txt messages with both our mothers, her, and myself talking about a wedding in September. Also, we have numerous selfies of us communicating throughout the day. I even have a separate txt wit her mom showing my intent to marry her, get her approval, and honeymoon plans. However, we have no engagement rings.

I want to marry her and I believe it was quality over quantity of time. She was there to help me during my dad's passing and we have enjoyed so our time together. We know we want to be together for the long run and I want to make this work.

Will this suffice if I apply for a K1 Visa? Any further advice anyone can give me would be great! Thank you in advanced!

Only requirement for filing the K-1, I-129F petition is having met in person WITHIN the past two years. So as long as it wasn't over two years ago you are golden.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only spent 3 weeks with my fiance back then and we had no problems. As long as you meet and send all the requirements, I don't see why she cant be approved. I don't think you need to send the kissing photos LOL. The ones with her & her family are great evidences, including all the passport stamps/ ticket stubs. Goodluck on your visa journey. Also, I'm sorry for your loss.

Edited by iammrsregie

My K1 timeline (4 months/NO expedites): http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?cfl=0&id=163489

My AOS timeline (10 months):

08/16/2014 - Sent in AOS package

08/18/2014 - Delivered per USPS website

08/22/2014 - Text of receipt numbers received

08/27/2014 - NOA hard copies received (dated 08/19 and 08/21)

08/29/2014 - Notice date of Biometrics letter

09/11/2014 - Received Biometrics appointment letter

09/18/2014 - Biometrics completed at USCIS Raleigh, North Carolina

11/08/2014 - EAD / Travel Document approved and went to card production

11/19/2014 - Received EAD/AP combo card (dated 11/14/2014)

12/16/2014 - Received Notice of Potential Interview Waiver letter dated 12/11/14

06/24/2015 - AOS approved! Card picked up by USPS KY for delivery

06/26/2015 - Received green card by mail (Yay I can rest for 2 years!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×