Jump to content
hilliaal

Visa Options After Overstay

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We're overwhelmed, confused, and panicked - help! Granted this whole situation is our fault for being naïve regarding US-Canada travel and immigration, we still genuinely need advice!

  • October 2013 - Met while he was on H2B visa from Canada for semi-pro hockey
  • April 2014 - H2B expired, returned to Canada by car.
  • April to August 2014 - We both made several trips back and forth by air, I do not have a calculated number of days spent in the US
  • October 3, 2014 - Entry to US on B2 visa with expiration November 12, 2014, unable to find legit visa-friendly work (Bachelor's degree, only business internship and hockey experience)
  • April 15, 2015 - Left US for Canada due to family emergency
  • April 26, 2015 - Denied entry to US at Toronto due to "5 month overstay". Given letter with list of documents to provide (utility bill, employment statement, etc.) and written comment "spend more time in Canada"

Yes, yes, yes! We get it! There are tons of things we could have done better in this scenario, but here we are. Also, we are beyond grateful he didn't hit the 6 month overstay mark with a 3 year bar. So obviously we want to be together. We have discussed marriage and know it's the final result for us but we are young post-grad adults getting started in our careers and simply haven't saved enough money for the ideal wedding. BUT we are 100% willing to marry now and celebrate at a better time, if that presents the best for us. Unfortunately moving to Canada despite a very visa-friendly job is not an option because I am in graduate school right now. What are our options to be together the quickest (legal) way?! We're both in shock, and it's just hard to believe there's no option but to wait 6-12+ months to see each other. We have started a life together here and by not being prepared we are separated and I'm alone in a new city.

  • What visa or combination of visas would be best for us? K1? Work (TN? Unfamiliar with others)? Adjustment?
  • Would getting married accelerate the process? K3? Form I-130?
  • How long does he need to stay in Canada to get another visitor visa? And if he were to stay a month would that tack onto the 5 month overstay?

Any advice would be beyond appreciated! If you want to be a hero, what's a step by step game plan?! Think inseparable, in love, desperate couple!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of us on here are madly in love and just want to be together. In my case, my husband and I have been living apart for four and a half years, waiting for the opportunity for me to be able to move over so we can finally be together. You may think 6 - 12 months is a long time, but it's not really. And by doing the k-1 or cr-1 visa, he can move over the legal way and you don't ever have to have this problem again.

I'm not too familiar with the k-1 visa but the cr-1 visa, where you're already married, takes about a year and since you're still in school, you may need a joint financial sponsor to meet the federal poverty guidelines for a household of two, which is about $20,000 a year.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most of us on here are madly in love and just want to be together. In my case, my husband and I have been living apart for four and a half years, waiting for the opportunity for me to be able to move over so we can finally be together. You may think 6 - 12 months is a long time, but it's not really. And by doing the k-1 or cr-1 visa, he can move over the legal way and you don't ever have to have this problem again.

I'm not too familiar with the k-1 visa but the cr-1 visa, where you're already married, takes about a year and since you're still in school, you may need a joint financial sponsor to meet the federal poverty guidelines for a household of two, which is about $20,000 a year.

Thanks for the quick response. I know it sounds petty to complain about 6-12 months in the grand scheme of things, but there's this major feeling of shock and "why the @(*^ did we not work on this sooner?!". Really hard on ourselves right now - especially when a 10 day trip home for him is now equaling a much longer stay. Eeek! So you are 100% right, we want this the legal and permanent way this time around.

More questions:

  • I live in Nashville, Tennessee. He lives in Timmins, Ontario. Which service centers/lock boxes/interview places are we expecting? (Nashville - 25,000 Canadians and apparently we missed the memo on how to find visa-happy employment.)
  • I feel I can meet the financial sponsor requirements. I am currently working and make ~$50,000/year. Is this based on state or federal poverty guidelines?

  • If hired, would his overstay affect entering the US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you do the cr-1 visa, it'll be sent to the Chicago lockbox and I think from there, it can be sent to any service center.

If you make $50,000 you'll definitely meet the federal poverty guidelines so no need for a joint sponsor.

Not sure how it works with a work visa but an overstay does not affect the cr-1 visa.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The overstay only acts against him for trying to visit again, so he's flagged, he has no ban.

Would he want to work right away or wait 90 days being a house husband?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget about tourist visa, once you fail to return on time, chance to get it back is slim. Think about K1 or spousal visas.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The overstay only acts against him for trying to visit again, so he's flagged, he has no ban.

Would he want to work right away or wait 90 days being a house husband?

We could definitely do one income, if that got us together faster. What's behind this option?

Also - given he has the supporting documents implying his return to Canada, when would he be given a better chance of visiting?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We could definitely do one income, if that got us together faster. What's behind this option?

Also - given he has the supporting documents implying his return to Canada, when would he be given a better chance of visiting?

Yes he should provide proof of his ties to Canada. I've posted a list if you search it out

K1 requires an adjustment of status. After marriage in the USA, you can file the AOS. You can file for work authorization and a travel permit at the same time (EAD and AP.) He cannot work until he has the EAD and he cannot leave the USA until he has the AP or else the AOS is considered abandoned. Lots of people say "oh yeah, not working for 3 months is fine..." and are going bananas after a month. It's not just "can you afford it" it's "does he want to." I didn't like the idea of waiting to work because I like working and contributing.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

..just adding in a link for him to use to look up (slightly off topic) the online I-94 record for all his entries into the country https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/request.html

....that way you do at least have an idea of exactly how much time he spent in the US.. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forget about tourist visa, once you fail to return on time, chance to get it back is slim. Think about K1 or spousal visas.

Maybe on a regular tourist visa but Canadians generally don't have a lot of issues, especially for those with proof of their ties to Canada.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×