Jump to content
Happy in love

Filipino going to Mexico before you get green card

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I have some information I would like to post about a Filipino wife traveling to Mexico before you get the green card. I searched many topic and never really can up with a good answer so i email the Consulate of Mexico in St Paul, Minnesota and below is the email:

Hello Dave,
It will be necessary for your wife to have a visa to travel to Mexico
until she has her green card. The requisites are as follow:
- Appear at the consulate personally for an interview and to fill out
the application
- Valid Passport
- The last three months of her bank statements to verify economic
solvency
- Verify legal status in the United States ( The most common document
people bring in are I20 / I797)
- One photograph passport size with no glasses or facial alterations.


The process generally takes about 2-3 hours and the cost is $36. I am
available Tuesdays through Thursdays around 10/11 AM for appointments.
Let me know if you would like to make an appointment.

Best Regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

More importantly than getting into Mexico is returning to the US. If she does not have AP at a minimum she will be refused entry into the US.

Edited by Mike&Lin

Michael S. Richardson, TX

09 July 2014: I-129F Sent USPS Express Mail

10 July 2014: I-129F USPS Delivery Confirmation

15 July 2014: I-129F NOA1, Alien Registration Number Changed

06 Aug 2014: I-129F Petition Approved!!!! Totally freaking unexpected, but one hell of a birthday present for ME!!!!!!!

08 Aug 2014: I-129F USCIS NOA2 Hardcopy received

11 Aug 2014: I-129F Notice that petition has been shipped to the Department of State

20 Aug 2014: SGP Case number assigned at NVC

22 Aug 2014: CEAC Status - In Transit

22 Aug 2014: CEAC Status - Ready

03 Sep 2014: Packet 3 Received

25 Nov 2014: Hong Kong finally sent the CNCC to the US Embassy in Singapore

28 Nov 2014: Mailed packet 3 checklist back to Embassy

01 Dec 2014: Checklist received by Embassy

03 Dec 2014: My fiancee completed her medical and vaccinations

05 Dec 2014: Packet 4 Received

23 Dec 2014: Interview, received request for additional documentation (Singapore Marriage Registry doc)

05 Jan 2015: VISA ISSUED!!!!!

06 Jan 2015: Visa Recieved

23 Feb 2015: POE Honolulu!!!!

11 Mar 2015: Wedding Day!!!!

16 Mar 2015: Applied for Social Security Card in married name

AOS

17 Mar 2015: Mailed (Express mail) AOS, EAD and AP package

18 Mar 2015: USPS delivery notification for AOS package

09 Apr 2015: Received e-notice of RFE

16 Apr 2015: Received mailed RFE letter (needed employment/income verification)

18 Apr 2015: Received Biometrics appt letter, scheduled for 28 Apr

20 Apr 2015: RFE response delivered

22 Apr 2015: Status changed to RFE Response received (decision or case update by June 21)

11 May 2015: EAD/AP Approval, Card being produced notification

15 May 2015: EAD/AP Card was mailed

16 May 2015: EAD/AP card delivered

25 May 2015: EAD/AP card in hand

22 June 2015: Notice of Potential Interview Waiver issued

02 Sep 2015: Notice of RFE 2 mailed

25 Sep 2015: Text/Email notice of approval, status update online

02 Oct 2015: Greencard received

Removal of Conditions

27 Jun 2017: Mailed I-751 package to California Service Center

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I have some information I would like to post about a Filipino wife traveling to Mexico before you get the green card. I searched many topic and never really can up with a good answer so i email the Consulate of Mexico in St Paul, Minnesota and below is the email:

Hello Dave,

It will be necessary for your wife to have a visa to travel to Mexico

until she has her green card. The requisites are as follow:

- Appear at the consulate personally for an interview and to fill out

the application

- Valid Passport

- The last three months of her bank statements to verify economic

solvency

- Verify legal status in the United States ( The most common document

people bring in are I20 / I797)

- One photograph passport size with no glasses or facial alterations.

The process generally takes about 2-3 hours and the cost is $36. I am

available Tuesdays through Thursdays around 10/11 AM for appointments.

Let me know if you would like to make an appointment.

Best Regards.

Heck what Mexico wants... you ain't getting back into the USA again with the green card or AP card.

One other note, can't go to Canada without a visa either if you do not have your green card


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also if she takes a cruise from USA and goes to Mexico, or other places or countries she can use her Driver License or State ID and not need a visa..

Really, can you give us a link to official data stating this.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really, can you give us a link to official data stating this.

I did this a back in 2009, We used a Driver License.

https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1139/~/documents-needed-to-take-a-cruise

Edited by VOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't recommend that approach to a Filipino without a green card... just saying


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Heck what Mexico wants... you ain't getting back into the USA again with the green card or AP card.

One other note, can't go to Canada without a visa either if you do not have your green card

Right you are Hank, the point I was trying making you can not get into MX with just an AP card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AP is only a temporary re-entry card, only the USA is interested in it and very few CBP agents at POE have ever seen one... so I learned when someone did a trip back to the Phils with one and upon return the agent had a moment of confusion... :lol:


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right you are Hank, the point I was trying making you can not get into MX with just an AP card

I would think they would allow her in and give her a Visa.

Just be careful where you go, I used to travel to Mexico about 3 trips per year, I have not been down there in many years.

I would have no issues going to like Cancun or a resort city like that now of days. But the border towns are the ones that scare me now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Right you are Hank, the point I was trying making you can not get into MX with just an AP card

Of course...that is true.

AP is used for reentry into US,

and you would have to get necessary visa (if required) to any country you want to visit.


10-04-2013 We met online
11-21-2013 We met in person in Shanghai for 2 weeks

12-13-2013 I-129F packet sent via express

12-19-2013 USCIS NOA #1 (text and email) received

12-24-2013 USCIS assigns Alien Registration Number
12-31-2013 USCIS NOA #1 hard copy received
06-02-2014 USCIS web site shows NOA #2 approval
06-06-2014 USCIS web site shows case sent to NVC

06-xx-2014 Fiancee acquired birth, marriage, and police certificates from local police station (wrong)

06-16-2014 NVC creates case with GUZ### number

06-19-2014 NVC sends case sent to Guangzhou, China
06-24-2014 Received packet 3 express mail from embassy
06-25-2014 Completed DS-160 and paid K1 visa fee

06-26-2014 Mailed packet 3 response back to Embassy

06-26-2014 Requested police certificate from Russian embassy

07-08-2014 Received packet 4 email from Embassy

07-17-2014 Picked up Russian police certificate

07-25-2014 Fiancee medical exam (received MMR & Varicella, but they missed required TD shot)

07-31-2014 Picked up medical exam reports

08-01-2014 Request (correct) birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service (GongZhengChu)

08-06-2014 Picked up birth, marriage, and police certificates from Notarial Service

08-14-2014 Passed Interview Guangzhou embassy

09-01-2014 Received passport, visa, & sealed envelope

09-13-2014 POE

09-17-2014 Went to CBP office to get (US entry) I-94 updated correctly

09-18-2014 Applied for Social Security Card
09-19-2014 Applied for Marriage License (via online)
09-25-2014 Received Social Security Card
09-30-2014 Picked up Marriage License
10-09-2014 Marriage by Justice of Peace
10-09-2014 Got Certified Marriage Certificate Copies
10-17-2014 Received a letter from SS office that they need the marriage license
10-09-2014 Applied to change the social security card name
10-24-2014 Went back to SS office to provide the marriage certificate documents again!!!
12-09-2014 Submitted AOS, EAD, and AP
12-16-2014 Received 16 emails and 16 text NOA messages
01-05-2015 Received Biometrics appointment letter for (01-12-2015)
01-12-2015 Had Biometrics (fingerprint & picture) - Required Marriage Certificate!!!
02-17-2015 EAD and AP is approved
02-23-2015 Received AP is approval letter
02-25-2015 Received EAD/AP combo card (expires 02/16/2016)
02-27-2015 Applied for SS card name change (they took her SS card)
02-27-2015 Driver's learner permit test was denied since the SS card was given to SS office for name change
03-17-2015 Received SS card with married name
03-17-2015 Started to change all her accounts to married name
03-23-2015 Received potential interview waiver letter
03-27-2015 DMV rejects learner's permit due to "legal status=pending" and vision test failure
04-05-2015 Vision test for learner's permit
04-06-2015 DPS sent us letter that DHS cleared my wife's status to acquire driver's license.
04-10-2015 Passed Driver Learner's Permit
04-22-2015 Received Driver Learner's Permit ID card (expires 02/16/2016)
08-27-2015 Green Card approved
08-31-2015 Received Green Card "Welcome Notice Was Mailed" letter
09-05-2015 Received Green card
10-26-2015 Passed Driver's License Road Test (on 3rd attempt)
11-03-2015 Received Driver's License (expires 02/16/2022)
11-06-2015 Applied to remove conditional work remark on SS card
11-23-2015 Received updated Social Security Card.
- - - - - - - - - - Pending Future Processing - - - - - - - - - -
05-27-2017 File 10 Year Green Card
08-27-2017 2 Year Green Card Expires
05-27-2018 File USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course...that is true.

AP is used for reentry into US,

and you would have to get necessary visa (if required) to any country you want to visit.

The confusion lays with the fact that if you have a valid US visa, Mexico will allow you entry. Being that the K1 visa expires as soon as you get to the point of entry is the sticking point. However if you have a tourist visa for the US and you are from the Philippines, MX will let you enter without a MX visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The confusion lays with the fact that if you have a valid US visa, Mexico will allow you entry. Being that the K1 visa expires as soon as you get to the point of entry is the sticking point. However if you have a tourist visa for the US and you are from the Philippines, MX will let you enter without a MX visa

That contradicts what stated in your 1st posting.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The confusion lays with the fact that if you have a valid US visa, Mexico will allow you entry. Being that the K1 visa expires as soon as you get to the point of entry is the sticking point. However if you have a tourist visa for the US and you are from the Philippines, MX will let you enter without a MX visa

How is a US tourist visa good in Mexico?

I not buying that....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×