Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hawaiilove2015

Please suggest me to include my child name, i am a IR-1/CR-1 Beneficiary

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all Please suggest me i am Beneficiary of USC and i have a daughter from my prior marriage i fill her name where they as about kids in I130 Petition.

Now my Petition is just approve in March and NVC send me Bill of my name and my daughter name also, (my daughter is 5 years old). Please suggest me what i do, can i pay NVC IV bill for her and process further ??

regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Every child or step child of a US citizen needs their own petition. So you needed a petition, and your daughter needed a petition. Is that what happened?

If you had separate petitions and if both of you are approved and at the NVC, you pay one AOS fee. You need to pay an IV fee for each person.

Both of you will need a complete AOS package. (so you need two I-864s and each needs tax returns or tax transcripts and proof of current income).

Both of you will need an IV package.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone please suggest me i am so confuse. This is my second marriage and i have a daughter before also. In my IR-1/CR-1 visa NVC added my daughter name automatically. I am willing to take her together with me. They suggest me this time she can come easy and no need I 130 but i want to confirm if we apply for her later so we have to file I-130 again? she is just 5 years old. I am not able to decide this time or next time please suggest me.

thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar topics merged.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone please suggest me i am so confuse. This is my second marriage and i have a daughter before also. In my IR-1/CR-1 visa NVC added my daughter name automatically. I am willing to take her together with me. They suggest me this time she can come easy and no need I 130 but i want to confirm if we apply for her later so we have to file I-130 again? she is just 5 years old. I am not able to decide this time or next time please suggest me.

thank you

If she is the step-child of a US citizen then she needs her own petition. The NVC cannot just add her name automatically unless you're married to a permanent resident and not a US citizen.

I have no idea what you're talking about this time or next time. Why wouldn't you just bring your daughter with you. Stop processing at the NVC until your daughter's file catches up. Otherwise she will be left behind in your home country while you move to the USA and it doesn't sound like that is what you want to do.


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she is the step-child of a US citizen then she needs her own petition. The NVC cannot just add her name automatically unless you're married to a permanent resident and not a US citizen.

I have no idea what you're talking about this time or next time. Why wouldn't you just bring your daughter with you. Stop processing at the NVC until your daughter's file catches up. Otherwise she will be left behind in your home country while you move to the USA and it doesn't sound like that is what you want to do.

Yes She was a Permanent Citizen when we File I 130 and later she become US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×