Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tipaklongkano

Not enough time to register marriage at US embassy in Bangkok

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm getting married the next couple of days to a Filipino here in Bangkok, but I won't have enough time to have the Thai marriage certificate translated and certified by the ministry of foreign affairs and then authenticated by the US embassy for US immigration purposes. I absolutely cannot afford to stay any longer. I don't know what to do. Does this mean I'll be legally married but she'll be unable to emigrate to the US unless I fly back to Bangkok just for translation stuff? I won't be able to do that any time soon. I am so stressed and so worried!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The US embassy doesn't need to authenticate the marriage certificate. USCIS will accept a certified copy of your Thai marriage cert. Your wife can have it translated. You don't have to be there.

If your wife wants to use your last name, she must do a Report of Marriage Contracted Abroad at the Philippine Consulate in Bangkok. Its not a requirement though for the i130.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for replying. I should have mentioned that she doesnt live here in Thailand, she lives in Makati. We'll be flying back there this Friday.

Regarding the certified marriage certificate, do you mean certified specifically by the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs? The reason for my confusion is that when I got my "permission to marry" document notarized at the embassy, they provided me with a page listing instructions for getting married in Thailand, and the last paragraph states that if the foreign spouse intends to apply for an immigration visa, then i will in fact need to get the certificate stamped by the MFA and then authenticated at the embassy (for a $50 fee, naturally). On the embassy's website, the instructions don't include that last paragraph. I tried calling and emailing the embassy for clarification, but they're unresponsive.

Edited by tipaklongkano

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×