Jump to content
T+J

Potential Issues - Multiple Visa Applications

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I'm a USC in California preparing to submit an I-129f for my Fiance. She lives in Australia.

Some time ago we knew we wanted to live together and get maried however we hadn't looked into the entire process of K series visas yet--she entered into a Visa lottery, it wasn't until after that we did the proper research and found the best route would be via the K-1.

So we should be getting the results for the Visa Lottery in May. I'm wondering if I should wait to submit the I-129F until after the results of the lottery have been given out? We don't expect her to be selected--it is a lottery after all--howver I'm worried about there being complications, or our K-1 being put under extra scruitiny because of the Visa Lottery application.

Furthermore I want to say everything I've read on here has been extremely helpful. Thank you all for sharing your experiences.

There are a few clarifying questions I'd like to ask however, since I've read some contrasting things: I have read through the forums and guides and can't quite find much on these things so I thought asking directly might be useful.

1) On a few guides it says that if a field doesn't apply to you put "N/A" or "None", and to not leave any field blank. Is this true? I don't want an application rejected because I did or did not put N/A where relevant.

2) How did you package your applications? Did you put things into separate envelopes labaled correctly? or just in the proper order? Paper Clipped together? Stapled?

3) I'm somewhat unclear of how many copies to send them. I know to make several copies of ALL the documents within, however should I be sending them two full sets of forms? (including photos etc). Or should I justb e sending them one, and holding on to a copy?

4) And finally I've read a lot of people having trouble visiting their fiances in the US after they've begun the K-1 process, is the reverse tru as well? I was planning on visiting her a few weeks time, any couples experience difficulties with the USC visiting?

Thank you all so much for your help! Take care and goodluck,

-T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) On a few guides it says that if a field doesn't apply to you put "N/A" or "None", and to not leave any field blank. Is this true? I don't want an application rejected because I did or did not put N/A where relevant.

According to the instructions for the i-129f "Answer all questions fully and accurately. If an item is not applicable or the answer is “none,” leave the space blank."

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-129finstr.pdf

2) How did you package your applications? Did you put things into separate envelopes labaled correctly? or just in the proper order? Paper Clipped together? Stapled?

I put everything in a notebook, everything in sheet protectors with tab dividers. Although, having read some other things after I sent my petition, I would have done things a bit differently. Here is the website for the tips from the USCIS.

http://www.uscis.gov/forms/forms-and-fees/general-tips-assembling-applications-mailing

I've never seen a petition denied because of the way it was packaged, but it will definitely not make it easy for them if it is packaged in a way they have not suggested.

3) I'm somewhat unclear of how many copies to send them. I know to make several copies of ALL the documents within, however should I be sending them two full sets of forms? (including photos etc). Or should I justb e sending them one, and holding on to a copy?

Just send them one copy, keep a complete copy for yourself.

4) And finally I've read a lot of people having trouble visiting their fiances in the US after they've begun the K-1 process, is the reverse tru as well? I was planning on visiting her a few weeks time, any couples experience difficulties with the USC visiting?

You shouldn't have a problem visiting just because you have a petition pending, many people have done it!

Thank you all so much for your help! Take care and goodluck,

-T

Edited by DpdNKerosene

Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) On a few guides it says that if a field doesn't apply to you put "N/A" or "None", and to not leave any field blank. Is this true? I don't want an application rejected because I did or did not put N/A where relevant. Guides here on VJ? Can you point out where it states this for the I-129F so I can ask that it be corrected?

The I-129F instructions state that if something is N/A or none then to leave it blank. So, if your answer would be N/A or None, then leave it blank. You should follow the USCIS instructions. You will not get an RFE for following their own directions.

The G-325A is a separate form. There are some questions on it that tell you, 'If none, so state'. In that case, put none as it tells you to.

2) How did you package your applications? Did you put things into separate envelopes labaled correctly? or just in the proper order? Paper Clipped together? Stapled?

Proper order, as you list on te cover letter and paper clips work just fine. See this USCIS info on mailing > http://www.uscis.gov/forms-filing-tips

3) I'm somewhat unclear of how many copies to send them. I know to make several copies of ALL the documents within, however should I be sending them two full sets of forms? (including photos etc). Or should I justb e sending them one, and holding on to a copy?

You just send one of everything required. The copies of what you send are for your own records.

4) And finally I've read a lot of people having trouble visiting their fiances in the US after they've begun the K-1 process, is the reverse tru as well? I was planning on visiting her a few weeks time, any couples experience difficulties with the USC visiting?

Cannot see how there is any issue at all with the USC traveling wherever they like.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×