Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You cited a wordpress site. I have a wordpress page.

Do you have a government citation?

good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps, I'm not sure... This is a quote from the link -

The USCIS has adopted the “30/60/90 Day Rule” used by the Dept. of State’s Foreign Affairs Manual (9 FAM 40.63 n4) when examining events that occur shortly after entry to the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on?

Based on a previous argument I witnessed here on VJ. I can't recall all the details but one of the mods was very adamant that the 30/60/90 rule is not found anywhere in USCIS rules. It's something lawyers throw around erroneously to advise visitors to wait a certain amount of time before getting married and adjusting status.

So, it doesn't exist but it's common sense to wait a while before getting married and attempting to adjust status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe its true because when we processed my AOS (adj), one of the questions our lawyer asked me was if we were married while I was still on legit tourist visa stay in the US. Then, she explained why. If you marry soon (like 30-60 days upon arrival), this is considered a red flag by USCIS - that your intent to come was to marry not as a mere tourist. Apparently, they don't like shortcuts.


N-400 process

03/03/16 Submitted N-400 application and docs
03/09/16 USCIS ackn rcpt (txt, email, and NOA1) and chk cashed
03/29/16 Biometrics (walked in - orig date 04/05/16)
04/04/16 In Line for an Interview (txt, email, and checked case status)

05/16/16 Scheduled for an Interview (Case Status Online)

05/20/16 Received I/L
06/24/16 Interview date (PASSED)
07/20/16 Oath-taking at LACC ( I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe its true because when we processed my AOS (adj), one of the questions our lawyer asked me was if we were married while I was still on legit tourist visa stay in the US. Then, she explained why. If you marry soon (like 30-60 days upon arrival), this is considered a red flag by USCIS - that your intent to come was to marry not as a mere tourist. Apparently, they don't like shortcuts.

I wish that mod could come back here to disagree with you lol. Honestly I agree that it looks suspicious if you marry quickly upon arrival but then again people have been shouted down here for saying that USCIS has an official 30/60/90 day policy. Lawyers can accompany people to their AOS so I assume they would know about the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Is the 30/60/90 rule for real? If you're not familiar with it, here is the link -

https://immigrationworkvisa.wordpress.com/2011/12/27/green-card-adjustment-san-diego-after-b2-entry/

Based on this, there is mention of the 30/60 day rule. However, this is what it is talking about:

9 FAM 40.63 N4.7-2

Inconsistent Conduct Within 30 Days of Entry

If an alien violates his or her nonimmigrant status in a manner described in 9 FAM 40.63 N4.7-1 within 30 days of entry, you may presume that the applicant misrepresented his or her intention in seeking a visa or entry.

9 FAM 40.63 N4.7-3 After 30 Days but Within 60 Days

If an alien initiates such violation of status more than 30 days but less than 60 days after entry into the United States, no presumption of misrepresentation arises. However, if the facts in the case give you reasonable belief that the alien misrepresented his or her intent, then you must give the alien the opportunity to present countervailing evidence. If you do not find such evidence to be persuasive, submit a comprehensive report to the Advisory Opinions Division (CA/VO/L/A) for the rendering of an advisory opinion. (See 9 FAM 40.63 N7.2).

9 FAM 40.63 N4.7-4 After 60 Days

When violative conduct occurs more than 60 days after entry into the United States, the Department does not consider such conduct to constitute a basis for an INA 212(a)(6)©(i) inadmissibility.

So it really it the 30/60 day rule and after 60 days it is a nonissue based on these notes which come from the State Department website. The way I read it, this is for the admission of the tourist visa while standing in front of the CBP officer and the CBP has reason to believe based on answers to his/her questions that the peson misrepresented them selves at the Embassy to obtain the visa they can deny entry. Once entry has been granted, it is much harder to prove that the personnow filing for adjustment of status used a tourist visa to enter the US, get married and file their AOS.

Dave

Dave

Edited by Dave&Roza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wish that mod could come back here to disagree with you lol. Honestly I agree that it looks suspicious if you marry quickly upon arrival but then again people have been shouted down here for saying that USCIS has an official 30/60/90 day policy. Lawyers can accompany people to their AOS so I assume they would know about the process.

Of course its not. This is an example of an "unwritten rule." If its not true, otherwise you wouldnt find topics of similar issue in the internet nor our lawyer will explain to us about marrying too soon.

Edited by aurpol

N-400 process

03/03/16 Submitted N-400 application and docs
03/09/16 USCIS ackn rcpt (txt, email, and NOA1) and chk cashed
03/29/16 Biometrics (walked in - orig date 04/05/16)
04/04/16 In Line for an Interview (txt, email, and checked case status)

05/16/16 Scheduled for an Interview (Case Status Online)

05/20/16 Received I/L
06/24/16 Interview date (PASSED)
07/20/16 Oath-taking at LACC ( I AM NOW A US CITIZEN!!!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×