Jump to content
myquestion

Consulate processing or adjustment processing?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody?

I am a petitioner of I-130 sibling and we got Welcome letter from NVC that this petition has been approved! My sister legally work and stay in USA since 2004. Can she apply for adjustment of status in USA or she has to leave the country? She stays in USA legally because she had an asylum case which is now in 9 circle - on appeal. She also has a lawyer who constantly tells her that she has to leave the country if she wants follow her petition. Please, help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has never gone out of status?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she doesn't have any time period during which she was out of status (not even a day) then she should be able to apply for AoS. She will need to prove that she remained in a legal status during the entire 11 years.

If she is appealing an asylum denial, then it sounds as if she may have gone out of status after that denial.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for your answer!

Her lawyer referred us to the paragraph 245 (a)©. I went with her to his appointment and he said that she stays here legally. Another thing, may be he filed later and didn't tell her about that? Before to meet him I talk to the other lawyer and I found out that she can apply for an adjustment in US because she is in the country, and no need to leave. I told him about that but keep telling us that she has to leave a country. Then after his appointment we called to NVC they said that she can adjust her status here. I don't know what is the reason that he says like that. She had a contract with him since 2005 -2006 and 9 month more, and now we don't trust him, we don't know what will be our next step. What to do with this contract?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×