Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ,

It's my first time here and badly needed your advices.

I'll be having K-1 interview on the 27th and I got confused with my support papers.

These are my questions;

1) Do I need to bring the original copy of the entire I-129f package (that my fiance made when he sent the petition in) in the visa interview? But what I have here is scanned documents of I-129f because my fiance already send all original copies in USCIS.

2) Do I need to bring each of our original letter affirming our desire to marry my fiance/fiancee (Letter of Intent) and for my fiance's continued support of the K-1 Visa. Sign and date the form that will be similar to the letter that my fiance provided with the I-129F, but dated much closer with my interview (it will have most likely been several months since submitted the I-129F).

3) I have my CENOMAR already, but do I need to bring my fiance's original divorce decree during visa interview? (which he sent it already the original copy of his divorce decree along with the I-129f I'm USCIS.

4) How about the affidavit of support (I-134), Is it possible that I could only bring the scanned copies of each document because it haven't arrived yet the one he send me.

I 134F docs:

- Pay stubs (3 months only).

- Letter of Employment Verification

- Banking information and other assets, as listed on the I-134F (examples are stocks, bonds, etc.)

- Income Tax and W2 return (most recent only).

5) About the proof of relationship (emails, Skype, Facebook, letters and Viber). Do I need to translate all to English? It happened that we basically talked half of our native tongue and half English.

-Would they decline or still approve you, but ask to send the original documents? We almost plan to get married this coming July,that's why I'm so scared of having delay of visa approved.

Hope you give me more knowledge about this. It will be a BIG HELP for me. Thank you in advance with your advices. GOD BLESS


2er4er

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Two similar-themed threads merged, no need to start a new thread, continue with same thread.~

~Moved from K1 Process to Phil. Regional Forum~

~Inquiry is country-specific~

Edited by Pitaya

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can at least help you with the intent to marry letter, I am not sure about the others so I'll leave that to someone else.

If the intent to marry letter you have is older than 90 days counting back from your interview date you both need to print and sign new letters. If they are not older than 90 days you're good.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Do I need to bring the original copy of the entire I-129f package (that my fiance made when he sent the petition in) in the visa interview? But what I have here is scanned documents of I-129f because my fiance already send all original copies in USCIS. NO, YOU DONT. THAT COPY IS FOR YOU TO FAMILIARIZE YOURSELF WITH WHAT THE CO IS GONNA BE LOOKING AT COMES YOUR INTERVIEW BUT THE CO MIGHT ASK TO SEE THE ORIGINALS OF THE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS SUBMITTED WITH THE I-129F.

2) Do I need to bring each of our original letter affirming our desire to marry my fiance/fiancee (Letter of Intent) and for my fiance's continued support of the K-1 Visa. Sign and date the form that will be similar to the letter that my fiance provided with the I-129F, but dated much closer with my interview (it will have most likely been several months since submitted the I-129F). YES, YOU DO. ORIGINAL IS ALWAYS PREFERRED WHENEVER POSIBLE. SPECIALLY WITH ANYTHING YOU OR YOUR FIANCE SIGNED.

3) I have my CENOMAR already, but do I need to bring my fiance's original divorce decree during visa interview? (which he sent it already the original copy of his divorce decree along with the I-129f I'm USCIS. IF THEY ALREADY HAVE THE ORIGINAL THEY SHOULD NOT BE ASKING YOU FOR IT. BUT THEN AGAIN WHAT IF THEY LOST IT? BRING WHAT YOU HAVE BUT PREFERABLY ORIGINAL.

4) How about the affidavit of support (I-134), Is it possible that I could only bring the scanned copies of each document because it haven't arrived yet the one he send me.

I 134F docs:

- Pay stubs (3 months only).

- Letter of Employment Verification

- Banking information and other assets, as listed on the I-134F (examples are stocks, bonds, etc.)

- Income Tax and W2 return (most recent only).

IVE SEEN PEOPLE MAKE IT THROUGH WITH HIGH QUALITY SCANNED COPIES BUT WOULD YOU TAKE THAT RISK? ALWAYS BRING ORIGINALS IF POSSIBLE SPECIALLY THAT I-134 THAT YOUR FIANCE SIGNED.

5) About the proof of relationship (emails, Skype, Facebook, letters and Viber). Do I need to translate all to English? It happened that we basically talked half of our native tongue and half English.

WE DIDNT TRANSLATE OURS. WE DIDNT HAVE PROBLEMS.

-Would they decline or still approve you, but ask to send the original documents? We almost plan to get married this coming July,that's why I'm so scared of having delay of visa approved.

IF THE CO WANTS TO SEE THE ORIGINALS AND YOU DONT HAVE IT YOULL GONNA HAVE TO SUBMIT THEM AT A LATER DATE AS RFE. THEY WILL NOT AUTOMATICALLY DENY YOUR VISA APPLICATION BUT IT WILL DEFINITELY DELAY YOU.

Hope you give me more knowledge about this. It will be a BIG HELP for me. Thank you in advance with your advices. GOD BLESS


USCIS BE LIKE.......WE ARE WORKING AS FAST AS WE CAN GUYS!

snail_mail.jpg

28 Sep 2014 -- Mailed I-129F

01 Oct 2014 -- I-129F Delivered to USCIS

06 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 Received via Text/Email

14 Oct 2014 -- NOA1 Hard Copy Received

23 Oct 2014 -- Petition Approved as per USCIS website

30 Oct 2014 -- NOA2 Hard Copy Received

07 Nov 2014 -- NVC Received Petition

10 Nov 2014 -- NVC Case Number Assigned

17 Nov 2014 -- Status Update "Ready for Interview" as per CEAC website

20 Nov 2014 -- NVC Case# Notice Received

22 Nov 2014 -- Medical

16 Dec 2014 -- Interview

18 Dec 2014 -- 221(g) Received via email

22 Dec 2014 -- RFE Instructions received via email

05 Feb 2015 -- RFE Requirements submitted

15 Apr 2015 -- Visa Issued as per CEAC Website

17 Apr 2015 -- Received Embassy Email, Visa on the way!!!!

20 Apr 2015 -- Visa OnHand :)

27 Apr 2015 -- CFO Appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's my first time here and need your advice so bad.

I'll be having K-1 interview on 27th and I got confused with my support papers.

These are my questions;

1) Do I need to bring the original copy

All documents from NBI and NSO need to be originals. The I-134 needs to be original and signed by your fiance. Everything else can be copies.

For details on the complete process follow the flashing arrow below in my signature.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×