Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
canuk2usa

trying to qualify on assets alone (split topic)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Like l&ns, I am also wondering about this.

As petitioner, I haven't been employed last few years I have been with my husband in Canada. (So, there are no 1040s that I can submit)

I should have a US job offer prior to the Montreal interview. So, I will need to use assets to satisfy sponsorship.

I have the necessary cash in my US checking account. A little over 100k. This technically should satisfy i864.

My husband and I also own a house in Canada, will be trying to sell it soon. After sale, we will have an additional $200k CAD. Do you recommend I get the house appraised to show this additional available asset equity? Or will they completely disregard it, since its our primary residence?

Finding a joint sponsor would be a quite difficult for us, so I want to ensure they'll approve based on assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post split into separate thread as poster is posting questions about their own case and not replying to the OP of the other thread. Please start your own thread when posting questions about your own case instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***

**Moderator hat off**

Answers:

  • As long as the "just a little over 100K" in your bank account is greater than or equal to 3x the number on the I-864P applicable to your household size, it's countable. Whether or not it's ultimately accepted is at the discretion of the CO.
  • Don't bother appraising the house, it will not be considered for two reasons:
    • It's a primary residence
    • It's not US based

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually in this case the house isn't intended as a primary residence post migration, it will be converted to cash, the problem is that it isn't cash yet. You should have enough just in your cash. I am not sure how to show the house, it would be the expected sales price minus commissions minus any taxes you would pay on the proceeds.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×