Jump to content
VisaHelpPlease

I-864 questions for parts 5 and 6

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, just a few questions for everyone. I have an idea of what to do for some of these things, others I just need people to verify that I'm entering stuff in correctly.

Part 5: Sponsor's Household Size

For line 1 of this sections, we need to add the beneficiary as a household member. If the beneficiary is also the person's spouse, do we also mark a 1 for line 3, where it says "If you are currently married, enter 1 for your spouce"? Doing this counts the beneficiary twice... I'm assuming we only mark the spouce beneficiary on line 1 and not on line 3? Please varify.

Part 6: Sponsor's Income and Employment

My husband (the sponsor), has been unemployed for a few years. He's spent most of this time taking care of his elderly grandmother, who he lives with (but is not a dependant of his). Do we mark him down as being unemployed or do we mark him as being self-employed as an elderly caretaker (as per this page, under Evidence of Income)? If we do mark him as self-employed as an elderly caretaker, do we just need a letter from his grandmother that proves this is what he does?

Thanks in advance!


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, if he did not file taxes in the past 3 years, do we just leave part 6 - 13a-c blank or do we write the past three years with a value of zero each?


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, just a few questions for everyone. I have an idea of what to do for some of these things, others I just need people to verify that I'm entering stuff in correctly.

Part 5: Sponsor's Household Size

For line 1 of this sections, we need to add the beneficiary as a household member. If the beneficiary is also the person's spouse, do we also mark a 1 for line 3, where it says "If you are currently married, enter 1 for your spouce"? Doing this counts the beneficiary twice... I'm assuming we only mark the spouce beneficiary on line 1 and not on line 3? Please varify.

Correct, you don't mark the spouse line on line 3 if they are the beneficiary for they will have already been counted.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ty!

Any thoughts on my other two questions?


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, if he did not file taxes in the past 3 years, do we just leave part 6 - 13a-c blank or do we write the past three years with a value of zero each?

DO NOT leave anything blank. Write N/A and attach a letter explaining why he didn't file taxes in the past three years.

Edited by nali

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ty!

Any thoughts on my other two questions?

I spoke to both NVC and the American Embassy in Stockholm about question 13a, as we are in the same boat. They said that the question clearly states to input the income from the federal tax return. If you have not filed a federal tax return, you have nothing to input. For them it was very clear, for us it was NOT. So yeah, according to them you leave the boxes blank and just write "not required to file taxes as per statement" and then you attach a statement saying you were not required to file taxes.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for your responses! So helpful!

Anyone got any ideas about my question concerning part 6?


USCIS
11/03/2014: I-130 Package sent
11/06/2014: I-130 Package Delivered to Pheonix Lockbox
11/17/2014: NOA1 received
03/31/2015: Case approved by USCIS
04/09/2015: Case Was Sent To The Department of State for visa processing
04/14/2015: NOA2 (I-797) received in mail by applicant
NVC
04/28/2015: NVC Welcome Letter (PAOSF) with cover sheet for documents and invoice + case #.
04/30/2015: DS-261 filled out/submitted online
05/12/2015: AOS fee paid
05/26/2015: DS-261 accepted
05/25/2015: AOS Packet sent
05/29/2015: AOS Packet received by NVC
07/07/2015: IV Packet sent
07/13/2015: IV Packet received by NVC
07/14/2015: IV fee paid
07/16/2015: DS-260 Completed
08/29/2015: DS-260 and documents sent to supervisor for review
09/03/2015: Status letter issued (never received)
09/15/2015: Case Complete
Interview/Consulate
10/27/2015: Medical Exam
11/04/2015: Interview @ Montreal Consulate. Required medical results via mail.
11/13/2015: Medical mailed to Montreal Consulate through Loomis
11/16/2015: Medical delivered to Montreal Consulate

12/01/2015: Visa Issued
12/03/2015: Received Visa and IV Packet
12/10/2015: :PoE/Moving date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Hijack post removed, direct all replies in this thread to answering the OP's questions or do not post. Appropriate actions will be taken for anymore hijack posts in this thread.**


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×