Jump to content
FianceInTraining

Bringing In Children in the US

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

Thinking ahead: My USC fiance (naturalized citizen) is currently filing for my I-129F. My children are listed in the I-129F Form but will not be following me as yet so they will not be able to receive the benefits of K2 because of financial reasons. After this whole process is over and I got naturalized (fingers crossed), can the children be citizens as well? How will we do that? What will we need?

NOTE: I am the biological mother and my USC fiance will consider them as their step-children.

Any input on this is highly appreciated! :)


K1:

May 12, 2015: I-129F Sent via USPS Overnight Mail

May 19, 2015: NOA1

June 23, 2015: NOA2

July 21, 2015: NVC Case Number Received

July 23, 2015: Consulate Received / CEAC "Ready" Status

August 17, 2015: Packet 3 Received

September 9 & 10, 2015: SLEC Medical Examination (Passed)

September 22, 2015: Interview (Approved)

October 3, 2015: Visa On Hand

February 26, 2016: CFO Seminar

March 2, 2016: POE (Las Vegas McCarran)

May 18, 2016: Marriage

AOS:

June 3, 2016: AOS Sent via USPS Express Mail

June 15, 2016: Text Messages with Receipt Numbers

June 22, 2016: NOA 1 Hardcopy

June 28, 2016: Biometrics Notice

July 5, 2016: Biometrics

August 19, 2016: EAD/AP Approved

August 24, 2016: EAD/AP Card Mailed & Receipt of NOA 2 Hardcopy

January 12, 2017: Service Request

April 4, 2017: AOS Interview

  • RFE: DS-3025 not transcribed to I-693
  • April 17, 2017: RFE Submitted

April 25, 2017: AOS Approved

ROC:

ROC - In process - Filing February 1, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, to becoming citizen they need to be with you in the USA at the time you become a citizen. But you (or your husband before you naturalise) can petition for them.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to wait until you are USC. Once you are married in the US and have enough income to petition them, your USC spouse can petition them. Otherwise you are going to wait over 3 years before you can even start the petition process.

Edited by BaronB

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the forum.

:guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, Bringing a Chlld, Son, or Daughter to Live in the US: http://www.visajourney.com/content/childpet

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×