Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Freda /Alejandro

Petition for step-children

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a few questions-

I brought my husband (then fiancée') here on K-l visa. He is now a permanent resident. His son (my step-son) wants to move here. He was 16 when we got married, he is now 20 and unmarried. He will turn 21 in December. [we did not file when my husband came because the child's mother didn't want him to move, but she is now supportive of him coming here.]

1. Who should file- me or my husband? I'm thinking my husband should.

2. My husband has his naturalization interview in May- if he files to bring his son here while he is a permanent resident, will it make a difference or create delays/cause us to have to make changes if he becomes a citizen while the application is in process. Or should we wait until after he becomes a citizen (we just don't want his son to turn 21 before we can get him here)

3. His daughter wants to come but not until next year after she graduates high school-I'm thinking we should wait to file for her next year- Is that correct?

Thanks in advance for your help...I've been on visa journey for a while but am unfamiliar with this area...all help is appreciated.

Edited by Freda /Alejandro

5/01/2010- Mailed I-129-F
5/03/2010- I-129F received at Vermont processing center
5/04/2010- NOA 1 (received on 5/10/2010)
5/06/2010- Check cashed by USCIS
6/22/2010- NOA 2 (received on 6/26/2010)
6/24/2010- NVC received application
6/28/2010- Application sent to Lima embassy
7/07/2010- Consulate Received Application
7/09/2010- Pkt 3 sent to fiancee' (which he still hasn't received)
7/15/2010- E-mailed embassy & got response back- they said to watch for pkt in mail and gave me inteview date
8/16/2010- Interview- need an additional police certificate from Costa Rica :( so not approved today, but once they receive certificate will mail visa :)
8/16/2010-Trip to Costa Rica embassy for help with certificate- Let the games begin
8/17/2010-Trip to Notary, trip to Minister Relacciones Exteriores, trip to Notary collage
8/18/2010-Back to notary collage, back to MRE, back to Costa Rica embassy
8/19/2010-Back to MRE
8/20/2010-Back to Costa Rica embassy- whew,finally, "stamp collection" on paper complete and can now attempt to get actual police certificate needed

11/01/2010-all paperwork in - Approved

12/12/2010-He arrived here!! :joy:

1/11/2011-married (L)

1/14/2015-Spouse applied for citizenship

3/27/2015-biometrics appointment

5/6/2015-interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Was the son under 18 when you got married?

If so, you should file.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes-he was 16. Thank you. I was confused about that.


5/01/2010- Mailed I-129-F
5/03/2010- I-129F received at Vermont processing center
5/04/2010- NOA 1 (received on 5/10/2010)
5/06/2010- Check cashed by USCIS
6/22/2010- NOA 2 (received on 6/26/2010)
6/24/2010- NVC received application
6/28/2010- Application sent to Lima embassy
7/07/2010- Consulate Received Application
7/09/2010- Pkt 3 sent to fiancee' (which he still hasn't received)
7/15/2010- E-mailed embassy & got response back- they said to watch for pkt in mail and gave me inteview date
8/16/2010- Interview- need an additional police certificate from Costa Rica :( so not approved today, but once they receive certificate will mail visa :)
8/16/2010-Trip to Costa Rica embassy for help with certificate- Let the games begin
8/17/2010-Trip to Notary, trip to Minister Relacciones Exteriores, trip to Notary collage
8/18/2010-Back to notary collage, back to MRE, back to Costa Rica embassy
8/19/2010-Back to MRE
8/20/2010-Back to Costa Rica embassy- whew,finally, "stamp collection" on paper complete and can now attempt to get actual police certificate needed

11/01/2010-all paperwork in - Approved

12/12/2010-He arrived here!! :joy:

1/11/2011-married (L)

1/14/2015-Spouse applied for citizenship

3/27/2015-biometrics appointment

5/6/2015-interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info so far, very helpful..

So if I file this month we will be ok if he turns 21 before they get everything done?

Will it change anything if my husband becomes a naturalized citizen while I have this application in process?


5/01/2010- Mailed I-129-F
5/03/2010- I-129F received at Vermont processing center
5/04/2010- NOA 1 (received on 5/10/2010)
5/06/2010- Check cashed by USCIS
6/22/2010- NOA 2 (received on 6/26/2010)
6/24/2010- NVC received application
6/28/2010- Application sent to Lima embassy
7/07/2010- Consulate Received Application
7/09/2010- Pkt 3 sent to fiancee' (which he still hasn't received)
7/15/2010- E-mailed embassy & got response back- they said to watch for pkt in mail and gave me inteview date
8/16/2010- Interview- need an additional police certificate from Costa Rica :( so not approved today, but once they receive certificate will mail visa :)
8/16/2010-Trip to Costa Rica embassy for help with certificate- Let the games begin
8/17/2010-Trip to Notary, trip to Minister Relacciones Exteriores, trip to Notary collage
8/18/2010-Back to notary collage, back to MRE, back to Costa Rica embassy
8/19/2010-Back to MRE
8/20/2010-Back to Costa Rica embassy- whew,finally, "stamp collection" on paper complete and can now attempt to get actual police certificate needed

11/01/2010-all paperwork in - Approved

12/12/2010-He arrived here!! :joy:

1/11/2011-married (L)

1/14/2015-Spouse applied for citizenship

3/27/2015-biometrics appointment

5/6/2015-interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×