Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ala_tika

Question on Joint Tenancy/Residency

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm back for my ROC journey (phew). 2 years went by so quickly! We're getting the paperwork together to file in May. My conditional greencard expires in August and I'm filing with my husband (USC). We got married Nov. 2012.

My 1st question is, I purchased the house we live in in 2008, before I met my husband. The house remains solely in my name as we couldn't refinance it to get his name on it. I will state this in the cover letter. Do I need to include the mortgage documents showing that I purchased the house prior to when I met him?

2nd question - we file taxes married filing separately. Do we need both tax transcripts or is 1 person's tax transcripts good enough?

Below is the list of proof we plan to send. Your help/input is greatly appreciated.

Please find the enclosure Form I-751, Joint Petition to Remove Conditions of Residence Status and supporting documents. We are living happily together and request that this petition be accepted for removal of conditions for my residency.

Contents include:

· Form I-751

· Payment in amount of $590.00

· Copy (front and back) of Permanent Resident Card

· Copies (front and back) of our Driver Licenses

· 2012, 2013 Tax Transcripts and 2014 Tax return

· Joint Checking Account Bank Statements from account open date (12/2012) to current

· IRA Beneficiary verification showing my husband as primary beneficiary

· Auto Insurance policy from 2013 - current

· Utility bills (light, cable/internet) in both of our names from 12/2012 – current

· Cellphone bills showing family plan. Family plan started in 2014

· A few of our photos together. We’re not much of photo takers

· Two sworn affidavits from my sister-in-law and our family friend

The house we both live in on {home address} is solely in my name. I purchased the house in 2008 before my marriage to my husband, {DH's name). Due to {DH's} bad credit, we have not been able to add his name to the mortgage....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can explain the residence matter on your cover letter. It is not a biggie.

You don't have health/life insurances? Car titles and registrations.

No need photos and affidavits if you have those. But you can add, no harm.

Tax transcripts are great solution for tax return's headache. When did you file 2014 tax? If you don't owe anything, it should be available within 3 weeks.

Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can explain the residence matter on your cover letter. It is not a biggie.

You don't have health/life insurances? Car titles and registrations.

No need photos and affidavits if you have those. But you can add, no harm.

Tax transcripts are great solution for tax return's headache. When did you file 2014 tax? If you don't owe anything, it should be available within 3 weeks.

Good luck.

@NancyNguyen. I have a question for you specifically. When you did ROC, did you include any photos/pictures? If so, how many?


K1 Visa Stage
Aug 23, 2010: I-129F NOA 1
Feb 07, 2011: I-129F NOA 2
May 23, 2011: Interview. Blue Slip
Jun 20, 2011: Submit Documents: 1) Timeline, 2) 10 year residency(me), 3) 10 year residency(Thu), 4) Letter explaining how/where we met. Second Blue Slip
Feb 03, 2012: U.S. Consulate Investigators call Thu's residence. Spoke to Thu and Thu's parents
Feb 27, 2012: Received email from the U.S. Consulate that our case is finished processing. Requested to submit updated Police & Medical papers.
Mar 06, 2012: Submitted updated Police & Medical papers.
Mar 21, 2012: Received K1 Visa
Apr 07, 2012: Point of Entry @ LAX

Adjustment of Status Stage
Apr 23, 2012: Got married!
Apr 30, 2012: Received Social Security Card
Jun 30, 2012: Applied for AOS
Sep 22, 2012: Received Employment Authorization Card...Still waiting for 2 yr GC

May 01, 2013: Received 2yr GC

Removal of Conditions Stage

Apr 18, 2015: Will apply for 10yr GC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@NancyNguyen. I have a question for you specifically. When you did ROC, did you include any photos/pictures? If so, how many?

I applied Jan 25, 2014 (1.5 month before conditional GC expires)

I received RFE May 20, 2014 for tax docs and old leases. (4 months after I called to find out.)

I sent response within days and it was approved on June 2, 2014.

I included like 10 pictures, Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 1st question is, I purchased the house we live in in 2008, before I met my husband. The house remains solely in my name as we couldn't refinance it to get his name on it. I will state this in the cover letter. Do I need to include the mortgage documents showing that I purchased the house prior to when I met him?

You have some good documentation. I wouldn't worry about the house, Our home and all utilities were in my name only and we passed just fine. I owned my home before our marriage and we bought a new one in my name a year after marriage. It complicated things to add a person with no credit to a mortgage application, so we didn't.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much!

You have some good documentation. I wouldn't worry about the house, Our home and all utilities were in my name only and we passed just fine. I owned my home before our marriage and we bought a new one in my name a year after marriage. It complicated things to add a person with no credit to a mortgage application, so we didn't.


Is anyone familiar with the answer to this question please?

2nd question - we file taxes married filing separately. Do we need both tax transcripts or is 1 person's tax transcripts good enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ala_tika, on 09 Apr 2015 - 12:04 PM, said:

2nd question - we file taxes married filing separately. Do we need both tax transcripts or is 1 person's tax transcripts good enough?

If in doubt, send it. It shows you had the same address and named each other as spouse.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to solidify your evidence further, create wills, medical powers of attorney, and similar documents. Immigration use aside, these are even more valuable to have in "life."


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response. I just filed the 2014 taxes a few days ago. But if it only takes 3 weeks for transcripts to become available online, I'll send the 2014 transcripts instead.

You can explain the residence matter on your cover letter. It is not a biggie.

You don't have health/life insurances? Car titles and registrations.

No need photos and affidavits if you have those. But you can add, no harm.

Tax transcripts are great solution for tax return's headache. When did you file 2014 tax? If you don't owe anything, it should be available within 3 weeks.

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds good; thanks Nich-Nick.

ala_tika, on 09 Apr 2015 - 12:04 PM, said:

2nd question - we file taxes married filing separately. Do we need both tax transcripts or is 1 person's tax transcripts good enough?


If in doubt, send it. It shows you had the same address and named each other as spouse.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×