Jump to content
vosvis

Possible negative impact processing because of first name change?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée and I are getting close to starting our visa journey and I wanted to know if the following fact about me (the fiancé) will have a negative impact on the the handling/approval of our forms:

I recently changed my first name from the one I got at birth for a very personal reason, in short because the name had a lot of negative memories and so I changed it. In The Netherlands this isn’t done easily and you have to hire a lawyer, go to court where a judge decides if the reasoning is within the boundaries of laws attached to this kind of thing. And I had to pay all of this which costs nearly €1500, meaning I was super serious about it. My birth certificate and other government papers/passport now reflect this change.

My concerns are 1) if I need to provide translated documents about the name change, like the judge’s approval; and 2) if this seems suspicious to the clerks that handle the visa requests (because i’ve done this right before we will begin our visa journey).

Thanks in advance,
Oscar


K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't imagine it to be a problem, but make sure you take all the documentation with you to prove it. All the forms ask if you have ever been known by any other names, so if the answer is yes, whether by former marriage or otherwise, they will want proof of this. I don't know what your embassy's position is on translations though. If everything else needs to be translated, I would imagine the name change papers would be, too.


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox
8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received
8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail
3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)
3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC
3/31/2015 - NVC Received
4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned
4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy
4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received
4/11/2015 - Medical
4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received
4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent
4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received
5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED
5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier
6/1/2015 - POE
6/14/2015 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the response.

The fiance speaking here.

So just to be clear I can fill in my adjusted first name, then at each section that asks (for example from the I-129F form) "Other Names Used" I fill in my name given at birth (so before the legal change.)

I do not have to give my fiancee a translated court document right?

Edited by vosvis

K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The VJ guide does say.

Proof of Legal Name Change if either the US Citizen [/size]and/or foreign fiance is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents. You must give USCIS copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption decree or court order.[/size]


While the USCIS instruction for the form says

If either you or the person for whom you are filing is using a name other than that shown on the relevant documents, you must submit copies of the legal documents that made the change, such as a marriage certificate, adoption decree, or court order.


If i need to add it, it'll have to be official translated I take it.

I have read that you can translate it yourself, anyone have experience dealing that that?

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations

Edited by vosvis

K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The VJ guide does say.

While the USCIS instruction for the form says

If i need to add it, it'll have to be official translated I take it.

I have read that you can translate it yourself, anyone have experience dealing that that?

http://www.visajourney.com/content/translations

If you think you will have to use the same document for the embassy stage then I would get it professionally translated. Some embassies like Sweden only allows translations to be from a certain company. Don't know how it works for yours.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the help everyone, decided to just get it translated since it's an important document.

Topic may be closed if required since the problem is solved.

Edited by vosvis

K1 VISA - CALIFORNIA SERVICE CENTER

→ I-129F SENT: 2016-01-30

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-04 {DELIVERED BY USPS}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED CONFIRMATION EMAIL}

→ I-129F NOA1: 2016-02-08 {RECEIVED HARDCOPY}

→ I-129F NOA2: 2016-04-11 {RECEIVED NOTICE AFTER 63DAYS}

→ PACKET 3: 2016-05-12 {AFTER 104 DAYS}

→ PACKET 4: 2016-05-20 {AFTER 111 DAYS}

→ INTERVIEW: 2016-06-21 {APPROVED!!}

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×