Jump to content
jack1564

Just applied for parole employment permission, K2 pending !!?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First i would like to thank this community for all the help it provides to all of us, as you can see by my timeline im in usa and everything is ok but my son is on a follow to join " k2 " visa and id like to know how to start the process to bring him here with me....

who do i need to email ?

what documents do i need ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact the embassy and inform them that you would like to exercise your K-2 follow-to-join benefits for your son. They will direct you on the next steps to take. You have one year from the date of issuance of your K-1 to use follow-to-join.

Edited by Hypnos

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My immigration specialist told us if we don't do the K2 at the same time as the K1, it can take up to 8 years to get the child here!!!! Please keep us posted on this topic and best of luck to you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do i need to have full custody of my son in order from him to travel with me ?

You need a permition from the other father or mother.

It is immigrant permit that you get at the immigration dominican office.

My immigration specialist told us if we don't do the K2 at the same time as the K1, it can take up to 8 years to get the child here!!!! Please keep us posted on this topic and best of luck to you!

All depend if your kid turn to 18 soon

But if your kid doesnt turn 18 soon you can do k2 after, you have one year to do it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

he's only 9 but i wonder :

will i need to have full custody or shared custody will be enough ?

i have already created his profile on https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/and im ready to summit it , that website says the fee will be 265 $ but besides that it doesnt tell me what else i have to pay or what other documents besides filling form ds-260 i will need !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our case, my wife got a notarized letter from her son's biological father stating that it was okay for the son to immigration to the US. She submitted it with her paperwork at the consulate document intake/interview phase of the K1 visa process.

It is unlikely that the US government will want to get involved in an international child custody battle, as a consequence they may just cancel the K2 visa for the child.

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A little update :

right now i have filled out the ds-160 and i have his profile ready on the visa appointment website ready and a customer service agent told me that the website will tell me how much i have to pay a banco popular and that it will also give me an a form to fill out to pay that ...

i really wish there was a guide or checklist you could follow so you don't miss any steps on this process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

update : so far this is all i got

a valid passport
a completed Form DS-160 filled
official birth certificate
I-134 (Affidavit of Support)
i have filled out his profile on https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/and im on the step where they give me the option to pay banco popular 265 $ but whats come after that ?
what other documents do i need to take with me at the embassy ?
what am i missing ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jack 1564 i believe all you need is the package you got from the medical center birth certificate passport and passport/visa pictures i am in Jamaica and even though my daughter and i did the interview together that was all they ask for concerning her.... I hope you will find this helpful..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×