Jump to content
roddie2k

Successful interview in Kuwait

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We had our interview in Kuwait recently and I'm happy to inform we have been approved. Details are as follows:

After the usual security checks , we were escorted into the building which housed the consular services.We obtained a token and waited to be called into the first window.Shortly thereafter, our number came up and we were greeted at this window by a cheerful young lady ( who appeared to be a local). She started asking for each document one-by-one.While verifying each document, she occasionally asked an explanation of a particular document if she was not able to figure it out ( an example would be the affidavit provided - she asked why I was providing it). She complemented us for keeping the entire set of documents highly organized & doing our homework.

The main takeouts from this segment were:

- Only the highest degree was asked for. High school certificates were not required
- With regards to parent name discrepancy in the birth certificate, as pointed out by a forum member they'r only trying to make sure that the applicant has not taken any adverse ( read: Illegal measures) to secure the visa.
- For derivative not having the birth certificate, we had followed the DV site and obtained a certified statement from the government authority. In addition to this we piled up enough secondary evidence - the lady complemented us on doing our home work.


Time taken at first counter : 20 minutes

After the documents were verified; we were asked to pay the USD 330 per applicant which was completed in a matter of
few minutes. 10 minutes after this we were called at another counter to provide our finger prints- after which
we were asked to wait till we were called by the visa officer for the interview.

The Interview

Less than 10 minutes after the fingerprints were taken, we were called (by name) to a more private counter.
The counter was manned by yet another cheerful Visa Officer. The interview went as follows


CO: So you studied in the US- which school did you attend ?
Me: ......
CO: Pk so please raise your right hand to take the oath....
( Oath is taken and the interview continues)

CO: That's good - so you also seemed to have worked in the US ?
Me: ....... ( Detailed where I worked)

CO: And then you came here (with a sly smile)
Me: ....... ( explained why I decided to come back here)

(CO Goes through some of the documents , counter signs them)

CO:How many times did you apply for the DV ?
Me:....

CO: You gotta be kidding-You guys made it the first time ?
Me:....

CO: Have either of you been married before
Us:...

CO: Do you have any children ?
Us:....

CO: When do you plan to go to the US ?
Me:

CO (to wife): What was your major in college?
Wife:....

CO: Have you worked before anywhere?
wife: ...

CO: Where are you guys planning to go?
Me: ....

CO: Why ?
ME:...

CO: OK, Do you have any relatives in the US ?
ME:...

CO: So I'm guessing your going to live with your friend for a while ?
ME:....

CO: How was your experience with the panel physician process ?
ME:....

(CO starts typing on the computer)

CO: Alright based on your interview,I will be cancelling your current B1 visa because Im approving you today for the DV based green card. Congratulations!I also want to say you guys were 'super-organized' - good job!Please provide your telephone number for us to call you to pick up your visa+package.It will take about a week to two to get your visas printed & stamped.
Us: Thanks again & Happy Easter

The interview was over in about 15 minutes. - not entirely anti-climatic as I was led to believe but hey the end result is what counts.

The total time from entry to exit was 55 minutes.

As soon as we came out, I checked the CEAC state, our status was changed to AP.In 48 hours status was changed to Issued.

All in all, I would attribute the success of this interview to the all forum members who took time out of their daily grind to help us in getting our queries answered and sharing their experiences. Truely priceless!

I can't stress enough on the importance of keeping the documents organized as I feel this helped us score points with all the officers.Thank you all once again and to all winners expecting an interview - hang in there!

Edited by roddie2k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good post and good advice. Keeping documents neat and organized is key.

Thanks for sharing and congratulations!


Dec-2013: Got married

USCIS

18-Sep-2014: Sent I-130 to Phoenix, AZ Lockbox

23-Sep-2014: Received NOA1 - routed to Nebraska SC

09-Mar-2015: Received RFE (Marriage Cert)

16-Mar-2015: Sent RFE to NSC

17-Mar-2015: NSC Received Docs for RFE

24-Mar-2015: Received NOA2 - Online notification

31-Mar-2015: Received NOA2 - by mail

06-Apr-2015: NVC Received case from USCIS

NVC

15-Apr-2015: Got assigned NVC Case #, IIN #

20-Apr-2015: Submitted DS-261

21-Apr-2015: Received DS-261 / AOS Bill

22-Apr-2015: Paid AOS Bill

24-Apr-2015: AOS Payment processed

29-Apr-2015: NVC updated our account that the petitioner is the agent

06-May-2015: Received IV Fee Invoice

21-May-2015: Sent IV Fee via mail with a cashier's check (Online payment was down)

27-May-2015: Sent Civil & Financial documents to NVC

01-Jun-2015: NVC Cashed the check

08-Jun-2015: NVC Received the documents sent on 5/27

09-Oct-2015: Received RFE for Police Certificate, but n/a for Indonesia. Put on Supervisor's list

17-Nov-2015: Case Complete at NVC

US Embassy

16-Dec-2015: Medical Checkup, ready in 3 days

06-Jan-2016: Interview Date - Approved!

13-Jan-2016: Passport & Visa in hand

xx-xxx-2016: POE (TBD)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

congratulations!

me too, this is the first time I participate in DV and I get selected, I'm waiting for the my interview next month, the downside is I'm waiting for this interview for a year Now :crying:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had our interview in Kuwait recently and I'm happy to inform we have been approved. Details are as follows:

After the usual security checks , we were escorted into the building which housed the consular services.We obtained a token and waited to be called into the first window.Shortly thereafter, our number came up and we were greeted at this window by a cheerful young lady ( who appeared to be a local). She started asking for each document one-by-one.While verifying each document, she occasionally asked an explanation of a particular document if she was not able to figure it out ( an example would be the affidavit provided - she asked why I was providing it). She complemented us for keeping the entire set of documents highly organized & doing our homework.

The main takeouts from this segment were:

- Only the highest degree was asked for. High school certificates were not required

- With regards to parent name discrepancy in the birth certificate, as pointed out by a forum member they'r only trying to make sure that the applicant has not taken any adverse ( read: Illegal measures) to secure the visa.

- For derivative not having the birth certificate, we had followed the DV site and obtained a certified statement from the government authority. In addition to this we piled up enough secondary evidence - the lady complemented us on doing our home work.

Time taken at first counter : 20 minutes

After the documents were verified; we were asked to pay the USD 330 per applicant which was completed in a matter of

few minutes. 10 minutes after this we were called at another counter to provide our finger prints- after which

we were asked to wait till we were called by the visa officer for the interview.

The Interview

Less than 10 minutes after the fingerprints were taken, we were called (by name) to a more private counter.

The counter was manned by yet another cheerful Visa Officer. The interview went as follows

CO: So you studied in the US- which school did you attend ?

Me: ......

CO: Pk so please raise your right hand to take the oath....

( Oath is taken and the interview continues)

CO: That's good - so you also seemed to have worked in the US ?

Me: ....... ( Detailed where I worked)

CO: And then you came here (with a sly smile)

Me: ....... ( explained why I decided to come back here)

(CO Goes through some of the documents , counter signs them)

CO:How many times did you apply for the DV ?

Me:....

CO: You gotta be kidding-You guys made it the first time ?

Me:....

CO: Have either of you been married before

Us:...

CO: Do you have any children ?

Us:....

CO: When do you plan to go to the US ?

Me:

CO (to wife): What was your major in college?

Wife:....

CO: Have you worked before anywhere?

wife: ...

CO: Where are you guys planning to go?

Me: ....

CO: Why ?

ME:...

CO: OK, Do you have any relatives in the US ?

ME:...

CO: So I'm guessing your going to live with your friend for a while ?

ME:....

CO: How was your experience with the panel physician process ?

ME:....

(CO starts typing on the computer)

CO: Alright based on your interview,I will be cancelling your current B1 visa because Im approving you today for the DV based green card. Congratulations!I also want to say you guys were 'super-organized' - good job!Please provide your telephone number for us to call you to pick up your visa+package.It will take about a week to two to get your visas printed & stamped.

Us: Thanks again & Happy Easter

The interview was over in about 15 minutes. - not entirely anti-climatic as I was led to believe but hey the end result is what counts.

The total time from entry to exit was 55 minutes.

As soon as we came out, I checked the CEAC state, our status was changed to AP.In 48 hours status was changed to Issued.

All in all, I would attribute the success of this interview to the all forum members who took time out of their daily grind to help us in getting our queries answered and sharing their experiences. Truely priceless!

I can't stress enough on the importance of keeping the documents organized as I feel this helped us score points with all the officers.Thank you all once again and to all winners expecting an interview - hang in there!

wow, congratulation roddie2k,

i am happy to hear that,

finally, you and family got the visa, mabrook, mabrook, :)


2009 = started to learn for DV visa

2010 = missed the chance, due to stay in the jungle,,seriously :cry:

2011 = missed the chance, due to work activity, too busy :crying:

2012 = started to learn again, and tried to apply DV visa, but finally not selected, and realize that i put with wrong background picture. failed to understand the requirement. :oops:

01/10/2013 = applied for DV visa, with fully sure that picture is exactly same what website asked.

01/05/2014 = website was down due to high traffic

03/05/2014 = check for DV winner, finally it shows congratulation, you have been selected for,,,,

26/07/2014 = submitted form DS 260.

15/08/2014 = got 2nd letter notification

27/09/2014 = medical check up done

15/10/2014 = got interview with US embassy, but case is pending

09/11/2014 = resubmit additional document

10/12/2014 = got email from US embassy to hand over all the passport

11/12/2014 = DV visa granted and printed

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

15/01/2015 = paid for immigration fee

16/03/2015 = landed safety in USA, POE = los angeles (LA)

31/03/2015=went back to home country

26/05/2015=come back to LA without plastic GC

28/05/2015=visited in person to SSA office, they claimed that SSN was sent already by immigration, SSA office made for replacement

04/06/2015=SSN in hand

09/06/2015=make ID

ID still waiting

GC still waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The documents submitted were the generic set mentioned at ( http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/if-you-are-selected/prepare-supporting-documents.html )

and specifically what I submitted include:

Passport
CEAC Confirmation Letter (Selection notification & Appointment)
High School Certificate
Bachelor’s Degree +Master’s Degree + Transcript
Birth Certificate Original + One and same person affidavit
Marriage Certificate Original
Police Records
Photograph x 2 : (2x2 inches) in size
Medical Report copy
Financial Plan ( Financial Health Summary (Graphical Representation)+ Bank Statement+ Bank Account balance certificate + Mutual fund Investment)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey people , Could any one please help me . I have been selected for further Dv 2015 processing and my case number is 2015AS000178xx, when expected date for my interview ?

Your cooperation in this regards will be highly appreciated .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×