Jump to content
immiuser

London interview: original docs

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Gather & Bring All Required Documents

The applicant is responsible to bring all required original civil documents, and photocopies of the original civil documents, to the visa interview. Failure to bring all required original documents and the photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa. The following documents must be available at the interview:

Edited by Elle&Kev

I-751 Removal of Conditions

*************************************************
4/15/17: I-751 Packet sent to CSC 
4/18/17: CSC Received
5/04/17: Check Cashed
5/05/17: NOA
5/11/17: Biometrics Notice Received
5/26/17: Biometrics Appointment
4/18/18: Still Pending - Extension Stamp in Passport good for 6 months
8/25/18: Received an 18 month extension in the mail
 
N 400 Application / Submitted Online
************************************************
Application Support Center: Las Vegas, NV
4/19/18: N400 Application Submitted Online - $725 fee paid
4/20/18: Biometrics Notice Received (Online)
5/04/18: Biometrics Completed / Early Walk In - Scheduled appointment was for 5/11/18 ( estimated completion March 2019 10 months)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Would bringing a credit card statement with the petitioner's approved credit rating and a good credit score also be a decent thing for your fiance to bring to the interview?

Instead of any of the ways to prove income? Do you not have one proof of income?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure they are going to be interested in the Petitioner's ability to borrow due to a good credit rating. It won't hurt if you have it, but it's not likely to be relevant. They want proof of assets/capital and/or income. A credit score just shows that you are allowed to go into debt and the lender believes that the borrower is going to be able to repay it. Unless the statement shows a zero or very low outstanding balance, It's basically flaunting debt, otherwise.


Lee & William

8/2/2014 - Sent I-129F Petition with USPS by Express Mail
8/4/2014 - I-129F delivered to dropbox
8/6/2014 - NOA1 Text/E-Mail received
8/11/2014 - Alien Registration Number Changed (Text/E-Mail) / NOA1 Letter received by Mail
3/16/2015 - NOA2 Text/E-Mail received (224 days)
3/20/2015 - Sent to NVC
3/31/2015 - NVC Received
4/1/2015 - Case Number Assigned
4/7/2015 - NVC Sent to Embassy
4/10/2015 - London Embassy Received
4/11/2015 - Medical
4/15/2015 - Packet 3 Received
4/12/2015 - Packet 3 Sent
4/23/2015 - Packet 4 Received
5/18/2015 - Interview - APPROVED
5/30/2015 - Visa collected from courier
6/1/2015 - POE
6/14/2015 - Wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, not instead...just as back up...

If you have been reading the K1 forum you probably think you must provide--

1) tax return

2) employer letter

3) pay stubs

4) bank statements

For London pick one of those. Add another as backup if you are nervous about it. You do not need four back ups. Credit score is not income. London is easy.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have been reading the K1 forum you probably think you must provide--

1) tax return

2) employer letter

3) pay stubs

4) bank statements

For London pick one of those. Add another as backup if you are nervous about it. You do not need four back ups. Credit score is not income. London is easy.

Alright! Just curious. Thanks for your help, as always! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gather & Bring All Required Documents

The applicant is responsible to bring all required original civil documents, and photocopies of the original civil documents, to the visa interview. Failure to bring all required original documents and the photocopies to the interview may cause delay or denial of the visa. The following documents must be available at the interview:

Will London Embassy return original civil documents or it's better to bring certified copies?


3Vtn.png

ROC:

01/12/18 -- I-751 sent to California Service Center

01/13/18 -- Package delivered to California Service Center

01/23/18 -- Check cashed

01/27/18 -- Received NOA (dated 01/19/18)

 

AOS Journey:

 

 

10/31/2015 - Married in Las Vegas :halloween:

12/2/2015 - AOS package sent

12/4/2015 - AOS package delivered

12/11/2015 - NOA 1 date

12/13/2015 - 3 NOA 1 notifications received (texts/emails)

12/18/2015 - 3 hard copy NOA 1 received

12/26/2015 - Biometrics letter received

01/08/2016 - Biometrics appointment

01/20/2016 - Status for I-485 has changed to Ready for Interview

01/27/2016 - Status for I-485 has changed to Interview Is Scheduled

02/17/2016 - Approval for AP & EAD

02/24/2016 - EAD/AP card received

03/04/2016 - Interview for AOS - APPROVED

03/12/2016 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will London Embassy return original civil documents or it's better to bring certified copies?

They return your originals, but do pause in the lobby before you leave to make sure you actually got them handed back to you and there are no more questions you might have. It's a far better place to get things right than asking on VJ after you get home.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They return your originals, but do pause in the lobby before you leave to make sure you actually got them handed back to you and there are no more questions you might have. It's a far better place to get things right than asking on VJ after you get home.

Thank you so much! I will make sure to pause in the lobby :)


3Vtn.png

ROC:

01/12/18 -- I-751 sent to California Service Center

01/13/18 -- Package delivered to California Service Center

01/23/18 -- Check cashed

01/27/18 -- Received NOA (dated 01/19/18)

 

AOS Journey:

 

 

10/31/2015 - Married in Las Vegas :halloween:

12/2/2015 - AOS package sent

12/4/2015 - AOS package delivered

12/11/2015 - NOA 1 date

12/13/2015 - 3 NOA 1 notifications received (texts/emails)

12/18/2015 - 3 hard copy NOA 1 received

12/26/2015 - Biometrics letter received

01/08/2016 - Biometrics appointment

01/20/2016 - Status for I-485 has changed to Ready for Interview

01/27/2016 - Status for I-485 has changed to Interview Is Scheduled

02/17/2016 - Approval for AP & EAD

02/24/2016 - EAD/AP card received

03/04/2016 - Interview for AOS - APPROVED

03/12/2016 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to everyone!! I am getting all my docs ready for filing to the NVC, I'm currently residing here in England. Our application is for the K-1 visa, but did any of you obtain a "Certificate of No Impediement" as proof of being legally able to marry your US fiance? Is this really a document necessary for submission or for the interview itself? Please enlighten me as when I spoke to the Local Register's office, they stated it would take a month before they could issue it. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello to everyone!! I am getting all my docs ready for filing to the NVC, I'm currently residing here in England. Our application is for the K-1 visa, but did any of you obtain a "Certificate of No Impediement" as proof of being legally able to marry your US fiance? Is this really a document necessary for submission or for the interview itself? Please enlighten me as when I spoke to the Local Register's office, they stated it would take a month before they could issue it. Thanks!

You are going to have to explain your situation better because K1s do not submit documents to NVC. Since you have no timeline--

Are you married? Single?

Have you started any part of the process yet? I-129F petition for a fiancé submitted? When?

any petition approved yet?


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to have to explain your situation better because K1s do not submit documents to NVC. Since you have no timeline--

Are you married? Single?

Have you started any part of the process yet? I-129F petition for a fiancé submitted? When?

any petition approved yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pardon me! Yes, we have filed the i-129 last January. I have received a letter from the immigration visa unit in london stating my LND number. I am just waiting for the docs my fiance had sent through the post for me to send copies of the documents to the NVC (as stated in the website as we had filed after Nov 2014.) Done the D-160 online and will be going to the Medical on the 23rd of this month.

I have never been married either here or in the Philippines ( BritCit by naturalization) I even got a cenomar from the Phils. And maybe it's the information overload from reading from the numerous threads that I got the idea of the Cert of No Impediment.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×