Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am starting the K-1 Visa proses, I was planning on using a cosponsor. I hurt my back in 2012 and was not able to work the last part of that year. Non of 2013, had operation and when back to work in 2014. But I only worked 7 months. So the cosponsor is, I think the only way for me to go because I cant show the tax records for those years. Last night I was reading up on it and ran crossed this:

Financial Cosponsorship

Nearly all consulates will allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

The U.S. consulate in Manila will not currently allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

In Manila, you must qualify on your own or your fiance will be denied the fiance visa.

Allan S. Lolly and Assoc.

Immigration Attorneys

I was put off to say the least, so does any one have any info about the proses in Manila. Do they not except cosponsors? I hope to have some answers to day before my fiancé, "Gemma" wakes up and I have to tell her. I hope to have some positive news about this to tell her as well. Please help if you can.

Thank

David & Gemma

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As stated, Manila very rarely allows joint sponsors for K-1s.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am starting the K-1 Visa proses, I was planning on using a cosponsor. I hurt my back in 2012 and was not able to work the last part of that year. Non of 2013, had operation and when back to work in 2014. But I only worked 7 months. So the cosponsor is, I think the only way for me to go because I cant show the tax records for those years. Last night I was reading up on it and ran crossed this:

Financial Cosponsorship

Nearly all consulates will allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

The U.S. consulate in Manila will not currently allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

In Manila, you must qualify on your own or your fiance will be denied the fiance visa.

Allan S. Lolly and Assoc.

Immigration Attorneys

I was put off to say the least, so does any one have any info about the proses in Manila. Do they not except cosponsors? I hope to have some answers to day before my fiancé, "Gemma" wakes up and I have to tell her. I hope to have some positive news about this to tell her as well. Please help if you can.

Thank

David & Gemma

That is not true. The US embassy in Manila will allow co-sponsors on a case by case basis. USEM also only requires the most recent year tax return, so don't worry about not having the other tax returns.

Is your current income enough? If so, then don't even worry about using a co-sponsor. You will still be fine on your own. All you need to do is bring an employer letter and some pay stubs (to prove your current income) along with your most recent tax return.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zedayn

My most resent tax return if for 2014 and I did not work the whole year. I think I worked around 7 months, but if you get the monthly earnings and x 12 for the year, I would have made about 30,000. Do you know if that will be sufficient to please the embassy?

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Zedayn

My most resent tax return if for 2014 and I did not work the whole year. I think I worked around 7 months, but if you get the monthly earnings and x 12 for the year, I would have made about 30,000. Do you know if that will be sufficient to please the embassy?

David

If it is just you and your fiancee, then your current income of $30,000 is more than enough. You only need just under 20k to meet 125% of the poverty guidelines for a household of 2.

Since you only worked around 7 months in 2014, it's likely that your tax return will not show that you make enough. That is why you need to bring your employer letter and pay stubs to the interview, to prove your CURRENT income.

When I went to the interview with my wife (fiancee at the time), my tax return did not show I make enough. I gave my employment letters and a few pay stubs to the CO, and all was good. My wife was approved no problem.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response its the best nees I've had all day. But there is 2 young kids also. So I will look at the family of 4. And again thanks you coments give me a lot of hope.

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response its the best nees I've had all day. But there is 2 young kids also. So I will look at the family of 4. And again thanks you coments give me a lot of hope.

David

If it is for a family of 4, then 30k may not be enough. It will be under still, if only slightly. 125 % of the poverty guideline for a family of 4 is $30,312. Check here for the poverty guidelines: http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your response its the best nees I've had all day. But there is 2 young kids also. So I will look at the family of 4. And again thanks you coments give me a lot of hope.

David

US embassy Manila prefers that the joint sponsor for K1 is an immediate relative of the petitioner (ex: parent or sibling). They do not have to except the co-sponsor for a K1, but each case is different. We have seen approvals and we have seen rejected applications.

If the K1 visa application fails, you can take the spousal route. You would marry in the Philippines and then file for a visa In the IR1/CR1 category, the joint sponsor can be anybody (relative or friend) as long as they meet the requirements. This process the CO must take the sponsor.

You must meet the poverty guidelines: http://www.uscis.gov...form/i-864p.pdf

Are you drawing Social Security, if so you can count that also.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance also work for 3 months last 2014 coz we live in here in the Philippines in 1 year. He filed his tax february 2015, and barely not enough. We already filed k1 to get married but I am getting worried for the papers that I need to show on interview. Even he has bank savings, Im still worried. Please enlighten me with this. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am starting the K-1 Visa proses, I was planning on using a cosponsor. I hurt my back in 2012 and was not able to work the last part of that year. Non of 2013, had operation and when back to work in 2014. But I only worked 7 months. So the cosponsor is, I think the only way for me to go because I cant show the tax records for those years. Last night I was reading up on it and ran crossed this:

Financial Cosponsorship

Nearly all consulates will allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

The U.S. consulate in Manila will not currently allow a financial cosponsor for fiance visa processing.

In Manila, you must qualify on your own or your fiance will be denied the fiance visa.

Allan S. Lolly and Assoc.

Immigration Attorneys

I was put off to say the least, so does any one have any info about the proses in Manila. Do they not except cosponsors? I hope to have some answers to day before my fiancé, "Gemma" wakes up and I have to tell her. I hope to have some positive news about this to tell her as well. Please help if you can.

Thank

David & Gemma

Scratch that attorney website off your list of competent information.

Manila does accept co-sponsors with the K-1 visa on a case by case basis. First thing they look for is that the co-sponsor is a close relative (mother, father, sibling). I know of a fair number that use a co-sponsor and were approved, I also know of a few that were not approved... only a few.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×