Jump to content
Barciur

B2 for a friend from home country

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

A friend of mine from back home (Poland) would like to come over for ~3-4 weeks to travel cross country and see some of the country basically. She is 23, living at home and studying at a university in her hometown. She would be initially staying at my place but her trip would be funded by herself, as she is saving up for this.

My two main questions are this. Does the fact that I'm just a friend have a negative impact on this? I've heard of people from Poland had really hardly any ties to the country get a B2 granted based on the fact that they were visiting a "family member" so the CO issues a visa. Could the fact that she is visiting me - a friend - rather than a family member have a negative impact? Esp. if they could consider it to be a romantic relationship (it is not)?

Also - is somebody in her situation really unlikely to get a B2, should she wait for this trip a few years before she develops more ties, or is it worth trying?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that she's visiting a friend is better than visiting family, if she had close family she would have more reason/means to stay illegally.

She can always try, especially since she's a student. Just prove she has clear reasons to return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boyfriend?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×